1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No site configured at this address

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by tab1231, Oct 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tab1231

    tab1231 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,
    I've been doing some reading but I still do not understand and so I need someone's help. I did copy and paste my operating system below.
    I am constantly getting "no site configured at this address" when I try to access Yahoo.
    I also constantly go to tools, internet options, delete my cookies etc.. but that still does not help.
    Any suggestions?
    Thank you


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Turion(tm) II P540 Dual-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3834 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 320 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 458602 MB, Free - 354198 MB; D: Total - 18032 MB, Free - 2577 MB; G: Total - 99 MB, Free - 88 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 144E
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. tab1231

    tab1231 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Do I have the right forum for my question?
     
  3. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,484
    Do you have this issue at any other site the Yahoo? If not, then the problem is at Yahoo's end and not yours. You need to contact them.

    Contact Customer Care
     
  4. tab1231

    tab1231 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Lance. Yes I did have other problems. Just once with 1 other site..It hasn't occurred again. It seems continual with yahoo. I also had Ad-ware by Lavasoft. I removed that b/c I thought maybe that had a bug in it. I am also on pinterest and I am having problems with them too. I think it is unrelated but thought I would bring it up.
    If you think it is yahoo.. How would I even go about getting a hold of them? Do you know? Thank you again.
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,820
    it is unlikely to be yahoo & more likely sometrhing on your computer blocking it
    that error message nrmally comes when you are being diverted by either a
    dodgy entry in hosts file or via soem sort of malware

    first step to check what is wrong is:

    follow advice here and post the logs those programs make
     
  6. tab1231

    tab1231 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    WOW! Thank you. This may take me a while..
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1074499