1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No sound chip showing on DirectX

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by katieh5584, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. katieh5584

    katieh5584 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I have got a brand new Vista PC, I have updated all my drivers, but my Realtek Audio chip isn't showing on Dxdiag. Has anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. katieh5584

    katieh5584 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
  3. Schurk

    Schurk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    56
  4. katieh5584

    katieh5584 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I've checked the Bios and the chip is enabled. I can get the Windows Sounds, but directx can't pick up the chip for playing games.
     
  5. Schurk

    Schurk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Do you have sound?

    Are there any problems showing in device manager?
     
  6. katieh5584

    katieh5584 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, I get the Windows sounds, but there is no sound in games and the Device Manager doesn't show any problems.
     
  7. D X Mage

    D X Mage

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Does the Sound and Audio Devices Properties in the Control Panel show it as the default for sound playback on the audio tab?
     
  8. katieh5584

    katieh5584 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    It's the only device listed, but the Set Default button is grayed out.
     
  9. D X Mage

    D X Mage

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Some of the new ATI video cards have an option to send HD audio out through the card. However I don't have one of those systems in front of me to tell you how to turn that off. If you have an ATI I would suggest flipping through the video card options. I know it seems counter intuitive but this is what has happened on the Gateway-MCP 4620d computers.

    There is also the possibility that you have one of the chips that was sold to IDT and they have a set of instructions for reinstalling the driver here http://www.idt.com/content/vista/RemovingAMigratedVistaDriver.pdf


    What brand of system is it?
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758488

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice