1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No sound with Snes9x plus error message

Discussion in 'Games' started by Judder Dust, Sep 23, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Judder Dust

    Judder Dust Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Hi, when I try to run my Snes9X emulator it says:

    It then shows a link. I tried clicking it but it fails. I tried Googling it and I think it says it's outdated.

    Can anyone help? Thanks.
     
  2. Judder Dust

    Judder Dust Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    I've just looked around, it seems I have DirectX 12 installed. Not sure what I should do here.
     
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,681
    DirectX is part of 10
    The version is 12 as you say - however 9 is included and there should be no need to download it

    That all said the best advice is to forget the emulator
    I think I can assure you that if you persist and try some separate install of 9 you will encounter problems
    https://superuser.com/questions/979687/how-can-i-install-directx9-on-windows-10

    As I said 12 includes 9, but the emulator does not see that.
    In summary you would be far better sticking to the proper device to play the games that the emulator suggests can be played on a windows computer.

    However the choice must be yours of course.

    10 is an OS that does not take kindly to tweaks.
     
  4. Judder Dust

    Judder Dust Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    If I move to another emulator, can I still access my save data that I had with Snes9x?
     
  5. Judder Dust

    Judder Dust Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    I just tried zsnes and it said it can't run on my PC for some reason.
     
  6. Judder Dust

    Judder Dust Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Wait a minute, I just changed 'AudioX2' to 'WaveOut' in the sound option and think it might be working now.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1233342

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice