No threats found with Spybot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vanmol

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
272
Hi -----For the past week or so Spybot S&D no longer finds any new threats on my puter. I just uninstalled and then reinstalled Spybot. Ran a new search and it still finds no threats. AdAware, which always found fewer threats than Spybot is still working. Are there any known issues re Spybot? Any suggestions or thoughts?
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
Hi vanmol,same on mine,Im just taking it that there are no threats on computer,its working ok thats obvious so why worry? :)
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
646
mine is the same should I be concerned, up to a couple of weeks ago there was always something to fix I haven't used the immunise feature I don't even know what it is
Nita
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Do you have any other programs like spyware blaster installed ?
 

vanmol

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
272
Hi MOBO---Yes I have SpywareBlaster installed but just recently and after Spybot found no new threats. Another question-----How do you uninstall Spyware Blaster---Cant find it in AddRemove and it has no uninstall. File search shows it in My Programs folder but I can't find it there and no shortcut on desk top.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
That is the reason your not getting anything in spybot..Spyware Blaster is protecting yur pc so it doesn't get installed so leave it on..Its doing its job.
 

vanmol

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
272
Just a thought-------If Spyware Blaster is doing such a great job of preventing access that Spybot S&D finds no threats--------do we really need Spybot anymore?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
Since I got SpywareBlaster and Cookie Wall, AdAware and Spybot have not found anything on my computer. I don't have the Immunize feature in Spybot turned on but I have IE protection enabled in SpywareBlaster.

I do have some other programs that prevent Active X loads and Registry modifications so I can't say for certain which program, (or combination of programs) is keeping me 'clean' and I don't really care much as long as they play nicely together.

Personally, I think Spybot is worth keeping for its other Tools, even if it doesn't catch much spyware.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
It is good to have onboard for its past use in picking up some dialers and others that adaware hadn't.For its limited size i see no reason to remove it really.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top