No "Turn off Computer" in Start Menu

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chinmoy1955

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Hi,
I need help to restore the Turn off Computer button in the start menu. I had a single user account and did not need to log in to the computer. One fine morning I find that the Turn off Computer icon has vanished from the start menu! Moreover, I cant press ctrl+alt+del to start the task manager, it says "Task Manager has been disabled by your Administrater". My account was an administrator account with full privileges, but it got changed to a debugger account.
I created another user account with administrator rights, logged into that account and changed the properties of my original account to full administrative account, but when I logged back on to my old account, I still find that the situation is still the same.
The only way I can switch off my computer is by logging off, and then selecting the Turn Off option in the logoff screen, which is tedious and of course irritating.
Can someone please suggest some remedy for this problem?
A lot of thanks in advance.
 

chinmoy1955

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Hi devil_himself,
Could not get results with your suggestion. Firstly, I can't run regedit since the "Run" command is also not working with the warning "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your System Administrator". So I logged on with the other account and ran Regedit as you suggested, there was no entry by the name "NoClose", so I created one and assigned the value "0" to it and exited. Next I rebooted the computer, but I am still stuck with the problem.
Any other suggestions?
Thanks.
 

chinmoy1955

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
devil_himself said:
Is Turn off your computer option available in your other user account
Yes, it is, if you read my full post it will become more clear. Both my accounts are at present set up as administrative accounts.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2007
Messages
4,910
Go to your account having problems

open up a notepad

copy and paste the following
*************************
title fix.bat
cls
@echo off
echo Press any key to start fix.bat ...
pause
echo Start Date: & date /t
echo Start Time: & time /t
echo fix.bat running ...
regsvr32 /i browseui.dll
regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
echo Report any errors encountered while running fix.bat.
echo .....
echo fix.bat is finished!
echo Press any key to close this window ...
pause
exit

*************************
Save this file as fix.bat
then run it
Restart your computer
and check if you can use the run command
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2007
Messages
4,910
Hello again ........

If the above doesn't help .. try this
1.Navigate to c:\windows\system32
2.Search for the file gpedit >>> double click it to run it
3.under Local Computer Policy - below computer configuration >> click this
4.then on the right side there would be a folder named Start menu and Taskbar >>> click it
5.then find the settings named Remove Run menu from Start Menu >>> double click on it
6.A box will appear
7.Choose Not Configured there and click on Apply and then click OK.
8.close it
9.Use Windows + R key to open run command

Post back if it solves your problem
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,066
Some infections can cause this as well so please do this:

Click here and then scroll down to and click on hijackthis self installer to download HJTsetup.exe
  • Save HJTsetup.exe to your desktop.
  • Double click on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Hijack This.
  • Continue to click Next in the setup dialogue boxes until you get to the Select Addition Tasks dialogue.
  • Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
  • Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
  • At the final dialogue box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and then ask you to save the log.
  • Click Save to save the log file and then the log will open in notepad.
  • Click on "Edit > Select All" then click on "Edit > Copy" to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT have Hijack This fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.
 

chinmoy1955

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Hi,
I have finally solved the problem through Group Edit application. It is under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar. I had to disable “Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down Command” and “Remove Run menu from Start Menu”. I thank all those who have helped me in solving my problem. I think it is a great forum for technical help. I hope my solution will benefit others facing a similar problem.
Bye and God bless all.....
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,066
Yes, I know about those but, as I said, these settings can be changed by malware so I still think you should post your HijackThis log but of course, that's ultimately up to you. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top