1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No "Turn off Computer" in Start Menu

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by chinmoy1955, Jul 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chinmoy1955

    chinmoy1955 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    I need help to restore the Turn off Computer button in the start menu. I had a single user account and did not need to log in to the computer. One fine morning I find that the Turn off Computer icon has vanished from the start menu! Moreover, I cant press ctrl+alt+del to start the task manager, it says "Task Manager has been disabled by your Administrater". My account was an administrator account with full privileges, but it got changed to a debugger account.
    I created another user account with administrator rights, logged into that account and changed the properties of my original account to full administrative account, but when I logged back on to my old account, I still find that the situation is still the same.
    The only way I can switch off my computer is by logging off, and then selecting the Turn Off option in the logoff screen, which is tedious and of course irritating.
    Can someone please suggest some remedy for this problem?
    A lot of thanks in advance.
     
  2. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
  3. chinmoy1955

    chinmoy1955 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi devil_himself,
    Could not get results with your suggestion. Firstly, I can't run regedit since the "Run" command is also not working with the warning "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your System Administrator". So I logged on with the other account and ran Regedit as you suggested, there was no entry by the name "NoClose", so I created one and assigned the value "0" to it and exited. Next I rebooted the computer, but I am still stuck with the problem.
    Any other suggestions?
    Thanks.
     
  4. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    Is Turn off your computer option available in your other user account
     
  5. chinmoy1955

    chinmoy1955 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, it is, if you read my full post it will become more clear. Both my accounts are at present set up as administrative accounts.
     
  6. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    Go to your account having problems

    open up a notepad

    copy and paste the following
    *************************
    title fix.bat
    cls
    @echo off
    echo Press any key to start fix.bat ...
    pause
    echo Start Date: & date /t
    echo Start Time: & time /t
    echo fix.bat running ...
    regsvr32 /i browseui.dll
    regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
    echo Report any errors encountered while running fix.bat.
    echo .....
    echo fix.bat is finished!
    echo Press any key to close this window ...
    pause
    exit

    *************************
    Save this file as fix.bat
    then run it
    Restart your computer
    and check if you can use the run command
     
  7. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    Hello again ........

    If the above doesn't help .. try this
    1.Navigate to c:\windows\system32
    2.Search for the file gpedit >>> double click it to run it
    3.under Local Computer Policy - below computer configuration >> click this
    4.then on the right side there would be a folder named Start menu and Taskbar >>> click it
    5.then find the settings named Remove Run menu from Start Menu >>> double click on it
    6.A box will appear
    7.Choose Not Configured there and click on Apply and then click OK.
    8.close it
    9.Use Windows + R key to open run command

    Post back if it solves your problem
     
  8. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    If you have the xp cd try start run sfc /scannow
     
  9. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    sfc /scannow
     
  10. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Thanks Devil
     
  11. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    No problem
     
  12. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    Some infections can cause this as well so please do this:

    Click here and then scroll down to and click on hijackthis self installer to download HJTsetup.exe
    • Save HJTsetup.exe to your desktop.
    • Double click on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
    • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Hijack This.
    • Continue to click Next in the setup dialogue boxes until you get to the Select Addition Tasks dialogue.
    • Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
    • Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
    • At the final dialogue box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
    • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and then ask you to save the log.
    • Click Save to save the log file and then the log will open in notepad.
    • Click on "Edit > Select All" then click on "Edit > Copy" to copy the entire contents of the log.
    • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
    • DO NOT have Hijack This fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.
     
  13. chinmoy1955

    chinmoy1955 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    I have finally solved the problem through Group Edit application. It is under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar. I had to disable “Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down Command” and “Remove Run menu from Start Menu”. I thank all those who have helped me in solving my problem. I think it is a great forum for technical help. I hope my solution will benefit others facing a similar problem.
    Bye and God bless all.....
     
  14. devil_himself

    devil_himself

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    Glad your problem is solved
     
  15. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    Yes, I know about those but, as I said, these settings can be changed by malware so I still think you should post your HijackThis log but of course, that's ultimately up to you. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Turn Computer Start
  1. bjmami
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    604
  2. Buffalo19
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    736
  3. Marcella253
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    734
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592772

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice