no vista on the compatability tab

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

super_chunks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
17
when i try to play a game on my new compaq that has vista, a message comes up saying that windows couldn't play overlord.exe. overlord is even supposed to be compatable with vista. so i went into properties and into the compatability tab, and it had a number of options on what version i wanted to run it on (95,98, etc.). there isn't even a vista on there. i am using vista home basic. any suggestions
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Compatibility mode is for running programs in an older Windows environment. There won't be a Vista option in Compatibility Mode because that's the host operating system. Try one of the previous Windows versions.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Maybe someone will respond who has experience with this game. In the meantime, you might want to describe the problem in a bit more detail.

What exactly happens when you try to install the game?
Or does it install fine, but you can't run it? If so, what exactly happens when you try to run it? What are the exact messages that appear?
 

super_chunks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
17
overlord.exe has stopped working.

A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available

then the only button i can push is "close program".
 

super_chunks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
17
i've decided that im just going to buy xp with my next paycheck. i couldn't even find a comp i wanted that didn't have xp. thanks for the help though guys
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Before spending money on a Windows XP license, make sure you can get Windows XP drivers for all the hardware. Compaq & HP have not been providing these for their new computers.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I just re-read the original post. You just bought a brand new Compaq computer? I don't see any new Compaq computers available other than a couple of laptops. Is that what you have?

In any case, you would go to the computer manufacturers website and look for Windows XP drivers for the computer. If there aren't any, I wouldn't install XP on it.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
1
I had the same problem, try running the game through the "Launcher.exe" file and not through the "Overlord.exe".

Look for the "Launcher.exe" file in your overlord directory. Doing this solved the problem for me now it works just fine.

Gr,
Nick
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1
Right click on Codemasters directory in Explorer
- "Properties"
- "Security" Tab
- "Edit" permissions
- Select your "Users"
- Under "Permissions for Users", tick "Full control"
- After applying, click OK

Also, I changed the compatibility to XP, just in case.

Hope this works for you too. Funny thing though, I get this stop-error now AFTER exiting the game, weird. But better than in the beginning.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top