1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no vista on the compatability tab

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by super_chunks, Jul 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    when i try to play a game on my new compaq that has vista, a message comes up saying that windows couldn't play overlord.exe. overlord is even supposed to be compatable with vista. so i went into properties and into the compatability tab, and it had a number of options on what version i wanted to run it on (95,98, etc.). there isn't even a vista on there. i am using vista home basic. any suggestions
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Compatibility mode is for running programs in an older Windows environment. There won't be a Vista option in Compatibility Mode because that's the host operating system. Try one of the previous Windows versions.
     
  3. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    i have already tried them all. they all say the same thing when i try to play it.
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Maybe someone will respond who has experience with this game. In the meantime, you might want to describe the problem in a bit more detail.

    What exactly happens when you try to install the game?
    Or does it install fine, but you can't run it? If so, what exactly happens when you try to run it? What are the exact messages that appear?
     
  5. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    overlord.exe has stopped working.

    A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available

    then the only button i can push is "close program".
     
  6. wilson44512

    wilson44512

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,450
    try right clicking on it and click on run as administrator. and see if that works
     
  7. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    when i tried that it did the same thing.
     
  8. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,438
    First Name:
    Peter
  9. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    i've decided that im just going to buy xp with my next paycheck. i couldn't even find a comp i wanted that didn't have xp. thanks for the help though guys
     
  10. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Before spending money on a Windows XP license, make sure you can get Windows XP drivers for all the hardware. Compaq & HP have not been providing these for their new computers.
     
  11. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    how do i find that out?
     
  12. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    I just re-read the original post. You just bought a brand new Compaq computer? I don't see any new Compaq computers available other than a couple of laptops. Is that what you have?

    In any case, you would go to the computer manufacturers website and look for Windows XP drivers for the computer. If there aren't any, I wouldn't install XP on it.
     
  13. nickybrandt

    nickybrandt

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I had the same problem, try running the game through the "Launcher.exe" file and not through the "Overlord.exe".

    Look for the "Launcher.exe" file in your overlord directory. Doing this solved the problem for me now it works just fine.

    Gr,
    Nick
     
  14. super_chunks

    super_chunks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    thanks, but it didn't work
     
  15. wernertk

    wernertk

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Right click on Codemasters directory in Explorer
    - "Properties"
    - "Security" Tab
    - "Edit" permissions
    - Select your "Users"
    - Under "Permissions for Users", tick "Full control"
    - After applying, click OK

    Also, I changed the compatibility to XP, just in case.

    Hope this works for you too. Funny thing though, I get this stop-error now AFTER exiting the game, weird. But better than in the beginning.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591204

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice