1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No wifi on laptops since router security update

Discussion in 'Networking' started by beccabooboo32, Dec 12, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Please help! We had a problem with our phone line so an engineer came out (we are with TalkTalk). While he was here my mum mentioned that the WiFi had been a bit rubbish recently. so he checked out our router (which is new) and updated the routers security. since he left all 3 laptops in the house aren't recognising the network as an available network. our mobile phones, TV and xbox all connect fine automatically. I don't know what to do, it's very tense at home with no wifi!!!!!!!

    thanks in advance. Bec
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,961
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how did he update the security
    Did he just add a different password ?
    and reset the other devices to connect ?

    what windows versions are on the three laptops
    have you tried to forget the network and resetup with a password ?
     
  3. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    hiya they are all windows 10. the network isn't even appearing to 'forget' it..on any of the laptops

    the engineer used his tablet to update the firewall.... no password as far as we know.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,961
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK, I wonder if he changed the channel and the laptops are US type and only recognise channels 1 - 11 but the others are not and recognise 12/13
    As i guess you are in UK

    just a educated guess

    can you connect a laptop to the router by cable
    so we can download a program and check

    or log into the router and see

    whats the make and model of the router
     
  5. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    yes, I am in the UK! can you tell by my accent :p

    yes I think I can do that. connecting by lead now

    the router is Huawei hg633
     
  6. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    sorry I did reply ages ago but your site said it was updating!
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,961
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no worries
    i'm in UK as well, not just the accent , talktalk sort of gave it away

    when you have the laptop connected to the router and working
    download and install, run and post an image of xirrus
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC
    You will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file to the faulty PC and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply​

    http://go.pardot.com/l/66982/2015-01-26/2361i
    enter you details
    Download this file "DOWNLOAD WI-FI INSPECTOR Vx.xx "
    ( the site now appears to allow webbased emails like gmail, hotmail, outlook and yahoo to be used )

    There is also a xirrus gadget, But that does not have all the fuctionality "DOWNLOAD GADGET Vx.xx

    Alternative links - Use the links below
    Do NOT use any of the download managers offered - Cnet , just use the direct link below - and click on the download button
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Network-Monitoring/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector.shtml
    http://download.cnet.com/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector/3000-18508_4-75758254.html


    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    Stand alone version of.net framework https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=49981
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here
    https://www.xirrus.com/free-tools/

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8 & 10
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool
    (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, or windows 10 Search, type "snip" and press enter)
    (From windows 10 - All Apps>Windows Accessories>Snipping Tool
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, bottom right of your post are some buttons ("Upload File" button) and then select the file you want to upload, click on "Open", and the file will be attached to the post.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    okay so I have this . do I need to click connect?
    upload_2016-12-12_20-14-16.png
     
  9. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    I clicked connect anyway....nothing is happening.
    the radar is just going round and round....
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,961
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no wireless signals are seen at all by the laptop -
    it would show up if hidden - so hes not hidden the SSID
    only if the wireless adapter is set to not include channels 12/13 or only work on 2.4

    mobiles work OK
    and are connected to the wifi

    what are the mobile phones - IOS or Andriod ?

    it maybe its using the 5Ghz range only
    or channels 12/13 and the laptops dont support that

    any chance of putting xirrus onto a different laptop ?
    and see if its the same
     
  11. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    there are 2 IOS and 1 android

    ahh the owners of the other laptops are not here at the moment and I have tried to get hold of them but no joy so cant connect up right now ....
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,961
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Ok, do you have the andriod connected ?

    the andriod has an APP
    Wifi Analyzer

    http://www.howtogeek.com/197268/how...nnel-for-your-router-on-any-operating-system/

    this will show you the name of all the wireless networks
    and the channel

    if you click on the icon at the bottom of the app
    3 horizontal lines - on my tablet - middle icon
    you see the name and channel you are connected to
    plus all the other channels and names in a list

    can you perhaps try that and lets see what the andriod device is connected to
     
  13. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    this is what I get

    upload_2016-12-12_21-33-58.png
     
  14. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
  15. beccabooboo32

    beccabooboo32 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    20
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1182316

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice