NOD32 Not Starting Up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

feathead

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Messages
127
While trying to figure out why the AMON module didn't always start up on boot (rest of NOD32 started OK) I evidently made a change that now has the entire program not starting up on boot. I can go in and launch it once the machine is running and everything is OK. How do I get back to having the program start on boot? Thanks as usual.
John
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
My NOD failed to load at startup recently (at least the icon didn't show up on the taskbar) so I went looking for a reason.

I couldn't find anything obvious so I reinstated the splash screen so I know it has loaded on every startup. I haven't had any problems since!
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
You may not have too long to troubleshoot your problem because V 3.0 of the AV (or the new Security Suite if you prefer it) will be out on 5th. November.

I assume that licence holders will be invited to upgrade soon afterwards, unless Eset intend to support 2.7 for a while.
 

feathead

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Messages
127
Sorry for my delayed response. Not sure what you are referring to with mention of the "splash screen". Thanks for the response.
John
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
Sorry, I wasn't trying to appear to be a 'techie', it's just that I found out what program opening screens were called when I read about it somewhere!

If you right click on the NOD icon and then left click on 'NOD32 System setup' then 'Setup' you should see a 'General' tab with a box marked 'Graphics'. There is a line 'Do not display NOD32 splash screen at startup', uncheck the box by that line and you should see a small 'NOD32' announcement at every startup.
 

feathead

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Messages
127
Thanks, tried this and now it's just inconsistent. Starts sometimes and not others. Who knows!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top