Non-resizeable window

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
Hello,
As you can see in the screenshot, this installation window is missing its bottom part where an "Install" button is supposed to be thus preventing me from proceeding.I would appreciate any idea. Among other things, I have :

- Changed resolution and scale layout settings.
- Used Alt+spacebar and other keyboard combinations.
- Downloaded several resize non-resizeable windows software.
- Attached a large monitor.
- Used Chrome, Safari and Firefox to download the app.

Thank you so much. Best regards.



Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 32 bit, Build 18362, Installed 20191027204413.000000+060
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 2, CPU Count: 2
Total Physical RAM: 1 GB
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.0), 256 MB
Hard Drives: C: 39 GB (6 GB Free); E: 109 GB (44 GB Free);
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 308F, ver KBC Version 02.10
System: Hewlett-Packard, ver 100609 - 20091006, s/n CNU94763CZ
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,073
You appear to have a HP Mini 110 series netbook which has a very weak processor and only 1 GB of RAM.
I'm surprised that you were able to install and can run Windows 10 Pro 32-bit in it.

-------------------------------------------------
 

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
Hello flavallee,

Thank you for your reply. Yeah I was actually surprised myself. But now I'm stuck because of a minor detail that's preventing me from reinstalling an app that was running fine just a few days ago. I made the mistake of uninstalling it after it crashed. Unfortunately, they had updated their software changing the installation window to a bigger one (mostly empty) on which the "Install" button is invisible !
As I explained before, I can't enlarge or resize it no matter what I try. Do you think it's related to the weakness of my device ? Could there be a way to run the .exe file without going through that window ? I would be very grateful for any ideas.
Thank you so much again.

Best regards.
 

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
Hey Karen,
Thank you for your response. Unfortunately, I couldn't find any help on that site.
Please see if you could find me anything that would assist in installing that app on which my life kind of depends. Their support team didn't do anything for me so far. I would greatly appreciate it.
Regards.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,073
I know nothing about PokerStars, so I can't advise you how to deal with any issues with it.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,929
Hey Karen,
Thank you for your response. Unfortunately, I couldn't find any help on that site.
Please see if you could find me anything that would assist in installing that app on which my life kind of depends. Their support team didn't do anything for me so far. I would greatly appreciate it.
I wasn't sending you there for help I was showing you that it's considered malware.
 

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
Wondering if there could be a way to bypass that installation window and run the .exe file from within windows.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,929
You still want to install it after reading the informatiion at the link I provided?
 

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
:) I've been running it daily since 2004. Over 100k people are on it 24/7. We deposit and withdraw funds there securely with no issues at all.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
135
You say you tried Alt+spacebar. You should try Tab+spacebar.

Click on the Agree to Terms checkbox so that it is checked, then press Tab once, then press spacebar. That should start the installation.
 

najimohammed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
7
You say you tried Alt+spacebar. You should try Tab+spacebar.

Click on the Agree to Terms checkbox so that it is checked, then press Tab once, then press spacebar. That should start the installation.
DRPC, you are a genius ! Thank you so much.
As simple and easy as that might sound, the Tab+spacebar is what worked out of all the suggestions from their support team and everyone from tech sites.
Thx again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top