1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Norton antivirus...have to turn off to surf...

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by mtscrapper1, Aug 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mtscrapper1

    mtscrapper1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    I have to Turn off my norton antivirus for me to be able to surf the web, which defeats the purpose of having it. It works fine while "enabled" for my email, and yahoo IM but anytime I need to search the web, I have to disable it. I have satellite internet.

    I work from home and this is my source of income so I need to be covered by the Norton while surfing.

    I have Windows XP, Norton Internet Security 2006 version.

    Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
  2. IMiteBable2help

    IMiteBable2help

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    I only have one suggestion. Ditch Norton. Sorry, not much help I know. Anyway it was great before 2002 but after that....
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    why do you have to turn it off

    what happens with it turned on
     
  4. IMiteBable2help

    IMiteBable2help

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Norton firewall overall is really not that bad, but there are cheaper or free ones out there that are just as good. I suspect the problem lies with the settings in the firewall. Probably what is happening is that one or more of the default settings is blocking communication that is required by your internet service provider. I know that when I switched to cable, I had to change a setting in norton firewall 2004 that was required by my ISP, but not required for dial-up.

    I don't remember the exact setting but try this: go to your firewall log and clear ALL catagories to start fresh. Make sure your firewall is enabled, then try to use your internet again. When you can't connect for a few minutes, go back into the log and see what has been blocked. That will give you a clue as to what the problem is. Also, you might want to try contacting your ISP and explain to them the problem. I'm sure you can work it out so you can use the firewall and still connect to your ISP. Save the log I mentioned after trying to connect. They can help you better if you have the log. Good luck.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Norton antivirus turn
  1. DebbyR
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    539
  2. spoonthumb
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    517
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/491430

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice