Norton Ghost 2003

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ramstein

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 2001
Messages
107
Watch Out! Caution!
My advice to anyone attempting to use this program from Norton to backup partitions is to be prepared for disaster.
Once the temp DOS partition has been setup during the process of backup you will LOSE ALL YOUR DATA if the ghreboot.exe cannot restore your windows partition!
Norton has made no provision for a system restore when this happens - YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Hmm... Used GHOST on dozens of such outings, I've yet to encounter a loss of data. The only issue like this I've seen is a system that had all partition slots filled, and GHOST couldn't setup a phantom DOS partition, it just kicked out an error and quit.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
I've heard nothing but great things about ghost! Maybe it's just something about your computer ;)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
240
Ramstein:
I agree with you on this one.I have so bad luck using NAV programs and the ghost program is no exception.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2002
Messages
1,716
If you run it from a diskette, it doesn't create the virtual partition.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy folks...

Yea I've seen this happen, but you don't loose any data...

What happens is that Ghost doesn't set the Windows partition back as active, all you have to do is use gdisk to reset the partition as active...

Some more info...

Symantec 1

Symantec 2
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Originally posted by Jedi_Master:
Howdy folks...

Yea I've seen this happen, but you don't loose any data...

What happens is that Ghost doesn't set the Windows partition back as active, all you have to do is use gdisk to reset the partition as active...

Some more info...

Symantec 1

Symantec 2
Or probably FDISK would work as well. :)
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy johnwill...

Never tried fdisk, allways used gdisk, but I did find something I didn't know, which may be the source for ramstein's problem...



Using a hidden diagnostic partition
The computer has a hidden diagnostic partition. A diagnostic partition is placed on some computers by the computer manufacturer. The Ghost Virtual Partition does not work on a computer that has a diagnostic partition. To solve the problem, use a Ghost bootable floppy disk rather than the Ghost Virtual Partition when using Ghost.

Symantec
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2002
Messages
1,716
The only time I've seen a similar error is when I cloned my first partition to my second primary partition.

Ghreboot warned me before removing the virtual partition that: "There are no hidden partitions on this disk, windows may not start normally." (or similar message)

I then got a "continue or quit" option.

I chose "continue" but put in my BootMagic floppy before the machine rebooted to solve the "no hidden partition" problem.

BTW, if you have a look at the drive with PartitionMagic while the virtual partition is still on there, PM reads it as a corrupt partition table.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Those damned hidden partitions are the first to go when I setup a new machine! (n) Ditto the "recovery" partition! :mad:

I get the machine configured exactly how I want it, make a complete GHOST image, then use PM to kill off any extra partitions and size the remaining partitions as desired.

The HP machine I did recently started out at over 10gigs, and about 9gigs was useless demos and other junk! And, if you use the restore partition to "restore" it, they obligingly put all that junk back! (n)
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
8
I am looking for a software package that will allow me to mirror an entire computer. I have about 40 ba-zillion identical dell computers that I need to upgrade from Windows95(and some 98) to Windows 2000.
I purchased all the upgrade licenses and software, but my hopes are that this utility will allow me to copy the entire new operating system, along with the drivers and software too. Will Norton Ghost do this?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top