Norton Ghost, Dell laptop, clone disk to another PC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

awfergusson

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2002
Messages
9
I have a Dell Inspiron 3500 with a 6G drive to be updated to a 20G. I have Norton Ghost and have made the requisite boot disks.

1. With a USB boot disk, Norton Ghost does not see the USB. So that won't work.

2. With a network boot disk and installing a packet driver for the Linksys Network PC Card. (A PCMCIA), Norton Ghost doesn't recognize that either.

Any suggestions to make a mirror of my laptop's HD on the Desktop PC?
 
Joined
May 11, 2003
Messages
161
yes im looking for advise on this myself, laptop to desktop with norton ghost 2002.

Ive made the requested set of two boot disks one for my laptop and other for my desktop.

ive rebooted both my laptop & desktop, the laptop seems to be waiting for my desktop to boot, but when i reboot my desktop with the boot disk i made with norton ghost it sites on the screen where its got my name and reg. number, but my mouse on the desktop is frozen every thing is frozen can even hit ctrl/alt/del.



Ive disconected my dsl usb, and mouse usb, but no difrence on my desktop.

Im stuck on this as norton ghost tells me in the docs that this is posable.



:rolleyes:
 

awfergusson

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2002
Messages
9
I tried everything. continued to have the same problem. I finally gave up and copied essential files and then reinstalled all programs on the new laptop drive. So much for the Ghost!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
When I have issues, and they normally come up with laptops, I just remove the drive and use a 2.5" to 3.5" IDE adapter cable to connect it to a desktop and do the transfer there. Works every time. :)
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
If the OS is 9x it will work in safe mode as long as you create your own shortcut to the executable.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top