Norton Ghost

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Petlydecker

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2002
Messages
80
Hello,

I am trying to use Norton Ghost 7.5. The directions say to boot into dos with a start up disk. I did that and I choose minimal boot. Then the directions say to enter in the command c:>ghost.exe. This command does not work. I have tried this command and others at both the c prompt and a prompt. I have tried \ghost.exe, ghostpe.exe, and ghost.exe \a:\ If anyone could help me I would appreciate it. I don't think the directions are very correct. Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
Make a Ghost boot floppy and boot to that. I’ve never used that version but I assume it works the same way as the versions I have used. The instructions are intuitive when you boot to a ghost floppy if you just want to make or restore an image.
 

Petlydecker

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2002
Messages
80
The directions I have for this program are all related to Windows NT and 2000. I am running Windows Me. I am assuming a boot disk would consist of the IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS & COMMAND.COM files. Then I would add the ghost program files to the boot disk. Then the Norton Ghost directions say to boot into dos and use the c:>ghost.exe command. This does not work. It does not work from the a prompt either. I don't know where to go from this point. Maybe I am using the wrong command? Thank you for your help. I would appreciate any further help you or anyone else could give me. I am doing everything that the directions say to that came with the program.

Thank you
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
You should be able to make the bootdisk within Ghost. But maybe that is just our Corporate edition. I have never used any of the personal editions.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
It is GHOSTPE.EXE and is in the tools folder. You might need a mouse installed
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Originally posted by LwdSquashman:
You should be able to make the bootdisk within Ghost. But maybe that is just our Corporate edition. I have never used any of the personal editions.
I believe GHOST 7.5 is the Corporate Edition. :)
 

Petlydecker

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2002
Messages
80
Thanks for everyones help. I finally got the Norton Ghost program to run in dos mode. The only problem I have is there is no mouse. I have to use the keyboard and that is not easy. It is weird because the floppy has the drivers or files that Norton Ghost put there for the mouse. The only thing I can think of is that these drivers for the mouse are not for WinMe? I am getting a little tired of this. I guess I almost had it working.

Thanks again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top