1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Norton Update Problem

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by Atomic666, Jan 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Atomic666

    Atomic666 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Hi
    I have installed Norton AV 2002 on a Win98 machine. All went well until I tried to update the virus definitions fromn the internet.
    The machine in question has AOL 6 for its ISP. I connect to the web using AOL and then try to run live update but Norton says the machine is not connected to the internet!
    It is connected to the net as you can surf to anywhere you want to go even the Symantec website, but you can't get updates from them. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.:confused:
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
  3. Atomic666

    Atomic666 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Hi
    The problem is now solved. What I had to do was access AOL then minimise it. Open Internet Explorer and surf to any page on the net.
    Then run liveupdate and it works a treat.

    Thanks for the advice.:D
     
  4. miffed

    miffed

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    on aol u dont need to minimise it what u have to do is use the ie explorer button right click on the desktop ie button then click properties in properties u will c a place for u to put in a website to start up when u click the ie button (located in bottom left next to ur aol button on task bar) i set mine to http://yahoo.co.uk now when aol has connected i simply press the e button in bottom left taskbar to access outside aol aol will stay maximised as a page u dont need to minimise if u dont want to - hope u understand this lol got me lost for a sec then hehe

    hope this helps ur surfing :) if u have a firewall it will ask if the new connection is ok to access probably called ie exlorer click yes
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114081

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice