1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Not Connecting At Gigabit Speed With Gigabit Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Aaron42491, Aug 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Aaron42491

    Aaron42491 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Dear Tech Support Guys,

    I have a Gigabit Capable Router. The Router being the NETGEAR WNR3500L Model. Which you can view from here... http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wirelessrouters/work-and-play/WNR3500L.aspx

    I also have a Gigabit Capable NIC Card. The NIC Card being the TRENDnet TEG-PCITXR Model. Which you can view from here... http://www.trendnet.com/products/proddetail.asp?prod=140_TEG-PCITXR&cat=14

    I also have the connection between both the NIC Card and the Router using FastEthernet Cabling (Hence: Category 5e). I am aware that Category 5e can support Gigabit connections. When both me and another one purchased the Gigabit Capable Router and NIC Card we connected to the NETWORK at 1.0 Gbps. A few months down the road, and now we both can only connect at 10.0 Mbps. We have both tried uninstalling, reinstalling, updating the drivers/software/NIC Card. We have also tried changing the cables in which connect from the NIC Card to the Router. I am aware that I will not connect to the internet at 1.0 Gbps, but I want to connect to the network at 1.0 Gbps. But what also is baffling is the fact that if we use the integrated NIC Card via the MotherBoard in which came with the computer as a whole we can connect to the network at 100.0 Mbps.

    We are now aware the problem may not be the Gigabit Capable NIC Card but quite possibly the "Gigabit" Capable Router. We have QoS (Quality-Over-Service) Enabled on the Router, which should not affect the Connection Speed via Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit regardless. We have also tried multiple times forcing the card to connect to the network at 1.0 Gbps / Full-Duplex multiple times after reinstalling, etc. We are also aware that there is no option for us to change the Duplex and Speed in which the Router connects to the ports.

    What I am simply asking if anyone has any other ideas, experience with one of these products, and or an answer to this problem I am having. I have gone through the entire TroubleShooting Steps with TRENDnet for their Gigabit Capable NIC Card, and have yet to figure out the problem. I am a networking guy that has gone through the whole Cisco Networking Academy, and I still cannot figure out the problem for the life of me.

    Which is where I come to the statement of imploring someone to please assist a fellow Networking Guy in identifying and obliterating the problem at hand.
    Thank you very much for your time and effort I will receive,
    Aaron Brewer
     
  2. JayeeStephenson

    JayeeStephenson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    im having the same problem :/
    ive wiped my pc 4 times
    reinstalled drivers
    uninstalled drivers
    updated drivers
    updated the chipset :/
    nothings working
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    I think that you, Aaron, have tried everything I can think of and your trouble shooting points to a defective router.
     
  4. Aaron42491

    Aaron42491 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Well thank you TerryNet, I appreciate the input very much so. But, you are almost guaranteed that my Router is Defective?
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Have you tried another gigabit capable NIC? Trendnet is the bottom of the barrell as far as network equipment goes. Have you tried a brand new CAT 5e or CAT 6 cable or cables? Have you tried a connection with Windows XP and a gigabit NIC?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    It's very unlikely that both cables or both computers or one cable and one computer became defective the same way at the same time. Even if they did, you have done a fair amount of trouble shooting that points back to the router. I can't guarantee, because maybe I misunderstood something you said or maybe we are both overlooking something, but I'd be looking for another router. Is your current one still under warranty?
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,577
    Have you tried re-flashing the router with the latest firmware and then resetting it back to factory defaults via the reset button on the back of the router?
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    This would be the only other step left... then I would agree the router would be the root cause.... if you have a straight through, try connecting the computers together to make sure you have 1Gbps connection... you will need to set the NICs to manual
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1013742