1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"not enough free space in workspace. Change the workspace." error

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by luraealison, Nov 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I am trying to burn dvd's of home movies that i have on my computer. I have removed almost everything from the C drive which says it has only 2% available, and have either deleted it or moved it to the E drive which still has about 50% available. Why does my C drive say it is so full when there is almost nothing on it? How do i remove more stuff off the C drive so I can burn my home movies and safely get them off my computer and onto a DVD?

    Thanks to anyone who can help me with this. I am not great with computers, although I sure try!
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Try and move a home movie to the E drive and see if you can burn it that way.
     
  3. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Megabite, Thanks for your reply. I have moved all my home movies, pictures, and documents to the E drive, and still cannot burn. Any idea what else I can delete off the C drive? I don't think I have much on it. I am trying to defragment, but says I only have 3% of free space available and need 15% free to defragment.
    Thanks!
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,719
    flush the restore points, start > run > sysdm.cpl > restore tab > tick the 'turn off system restore > apply > ok > you should be back at your desktop now.

    start > run > sysdm.cpl > restore tab > untick the 'turn off system restore' > apply > okay.

    that will flush all your past restore points, free up all the space, and create exactly one restore point
     
  5. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
  6. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    valis, thank you for your help.
    i went to start, then run, and typed in sysdm.cpl and then hit enter, and nothing happens. am i doing something wrong?
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,719
    you should get the systems properties dialog box.

    if not, try start > all programs > accessories > system tools > system restore > system restore settings on the bottom left, then continue from the tick the 'turn off system restore' point.

    thanks,

    v
     
  8. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    thanks! i just downloaded it and am giving it a try. thank you!
     
  9. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    valis, after i get to system tools it only gives me the option of "internet explorer (no add-ons)" do you know what that means?
    thank you for your help!
     
  10. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,719
    I haven't the foggiest clue. Never seen that before.

    Is this a company pc, or one that you own? It almost sounds as if it's locked down. Do you have admin rights, do you know?
     
  11. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Valis, this is my home computer, and yep, i'm the administrator. Just not too computer saavy. Thank you so much for your help!
     
  12. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,719
    de nada. What we're here for. :) Lord knows they don't pay us to sit around and look pretty.

    Come to think of it, fairly certain we are not paid at all, but will have to look into that.

    So when you go to start > run > sysdm.cpl, nothing happens? What about when you go to start > run > diskmgmt.msc?
     
  13. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    valis. I think we have something here. when i put in diskmgt like you said, i get a box pop up that says disk management, and at the bottom it says primary partition. should i do something with this? thanks again!
     
  14. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,719
    well, if that works, then start > run > sysdm.cpl should work.....they both are 'verbal' shortcuts telling the GUI what to do......try the sysdm one again, and let's see what happens.
     
  15. luraealison

    luraealison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Valis, a box called "system properties" just came up. is that what i want? thank you!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/965703

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice