1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Not Enough Power

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by joeheathuk, Feb 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joeheathuk

    joeheathuk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Hi folks just completed new build and everything working fine. However once i installed the drivers for my Nvidia 6600gt gfx card it came up saying that there was not enough power going to my card and it automaticall reduces the settings to a screen refresh rate of 60hz!! i have a 400 wt power supply with the normal atx connectors to mobo, 1 cdrom, 1 sata hdd, 1 floppyand 2 case fans with leds. Should the 400 watt supply not be enough for this? Cheers :)
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Does your card have a power connector on it that you have not connected?

    Some do, to provide the extra power needed.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
    Generally 400W would be enough for that system. With a ps, quality is MUCH more important than a wattage rating. If you have a low quality 400W ps, you most likely will have problems. Post the make of your ps.
     
  4. joeheathuk

    joeheathuk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Nope no power connector it is entirely powered through the AGP socket. The psu make is Asaka which came recommeded to me. Is there anything that could be done as i don't want to sacrifice the leds on the case as they are low wattage and look cool :cool: . Cheers for replies. :D
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
    I searched and could not find any info about that ps. Quality brands are Antec, Enermax, Enlight, Coolmax, and Sparkle. There are others, however those are what I use in my builds.

    Post exact specs for your system.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
    As a test, disconnect your cd drive, floppy drive, and case fans. See if your card is receiving enough power now. If it is, you have the answer; get a better ps.
     
  7. joeheathuk

    joeheathuk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    The exact psu is here second one down
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Akasa_PSU.html
    System is
    Asus A8V Deluxe mobo
    AMD Athlon 64 Bit 3200+
    Nvidia 6600gt AGP8
    Hitachi Deskar 160gb Sata HDD
    Philips Dvd r/rw Cd r/rw
    Antec Super lanboy with 2 case fans 1 with front leds
    and 1 led sata cable
    with all the leds this still should be enough to power should it?
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
    They do not publish any specs on how much amperage each rail has. For an AMD64, I like to see a min of 20A on the 12V rail. BTW I have the same board you do with a 3500+ and run a 550W Sparkle ps.
     
  9. joeheathuk

    joeheathuk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Wow thats some wattage :eek: . might take your advice and upgrade. gotta get paid first so it'll have to do me a month :( . thanks for advice CRJDRIVER.
     
  10. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,362
    BTW the 12V is what powers the mb, drives, fans.
     
  12. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Well, if it is AGP, Google suggests it has a HDD power connector on it.
    See the link below?
    http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2277

    PCI Express does not need it though.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327579

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice