Not Enough Power

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
Hi folks just completed new build and everything working fine. However once i installed the drivers for my Nvidia 6600gt gfx card it came up saying that there was not enough power going to my card and it automaticall reduces the settings to a screen refresh rate of 60hz!! i have a 400 wt power supply with the normal atx connectors to mobo, 1 cdrom, 1 sata hdd, 1 floppyand 2 case fans with leds. Should the 400 watt supply not be enough for this? Cheers :)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Does your card have a power connector on it that you have not connected?

Some do, to provide the extra power needed.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,088
Generally 400W would be enough for that system. With a ps, quality is MUCH more important than a wattage rating. If you have a low quality 400W ps, you most likely will have problems. Post the make of your ps.
 

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
Nope no power connector it is entirely powered through the AGP socket. The psu make is Asaka which came recommeded to me. Is there anything that could be done as i don't want to sacrifice the leds on the case as they are low wattage and look cool :cool: . Cheers for replies. :D
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,088
I searched and could not find any info about that ps. Quality brands are Antec, Enermax, Enlight, Coolmax, and Sparkle. There are others, however those are what I use in my builds.

Post exact specs for your system.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,088
As a test, disconnect your cd drive, floppy drive, and case fans. See if your card is receiving enough power now. If it is, you have the answer; get a better ps.
 

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
The exact psu is here second one down
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Akasa_PSU.html
System is
Asus A8V Deluxe mobo
AMD Athlon 64 Bit 3200+
Nvidia 6600gt AGP8
Hitachi Deskar 160gb Sata HDD
Philips Dvd r/rw Cd r/rw
Antec Super lanboy with 2 case fans 1 with front leds
and 1 led sata cable
with all the leds this still should be enough to power should it?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,088
They do not publish any specs on how much amperage each rail has. For an AMD64, I like to see a min of 20A on the 12V rail. BTW I have the same board you do with a 3500+ and run a 550W Sparkle ps.
 

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
Wow thats some wattage :eek: . might take your advice and upgrade. gotta get paid first so it'll have to do me a month :( . thanks for advice CRJDRIVER.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
joeheathuk said:
Nope no power connector it is entirely powered through the AGP socket. The psu make is Asaka which came recommeded to me. Is there anything that could be done as i don't want to sacrifice the leds on the case as they are low wattage and look cool :cool: . Cheers for replies. :D
Well, if it is AGP, Google suggests it has a HDD power connector on it.
See the link below?
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2277

PCI Express does not need it though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top