1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Not enough video memory?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Hakon, Sep 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hakon

    Hakon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    When i try to start my trackmania client, i get an error up that says
    "Video memory too low. 5Mb found, 128Mb required."

    I've checked the video memory, and its says that i have 6822Mb free space.
    Can someone please help me?
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Thats hard drive space, not video memory.

    Please use the TSG System Info tool to tell us the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
    And if its a brand name system like an Acer or HP, plese post the exact model of the system.
     
  3. Hakon

    Hakon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    This is what is says:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 4076 Mb
    Graphics Card: Standard VGA-skjermkort, 6 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 953766 MB, Free - 821046 MB; E: Total - 99 MB, Free - 70 MB;
    Motherboard: MSI, P67A-GD65 (MS-7681), 2.0, To be filled by O.E.M.
    Antivirus: None

    It is no special brand, i've built the computer myself
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    What video card did you install? Did you install the latest drivers for it.
     
  5. Hakon

    Hakon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Ye, i just installed it.
    It happend after i reinstalled my computer. It worked before, but now it won't...
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    When you reinstall Windows, you have to reinstall all hardware drivers. You didn't say what card you have, and you didn't say if you reinstalled the drivers or not.
     
  7. Hakon

    Hakon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    XFX Radeon HD 6950 - is this right?

    Can you please tell me how to reinstall hardware drivers?
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1018906

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice