Not internet connection, but can ping from router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DannyBoyZA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
3
Hi, We've got a small office network, 4 laptops via WiFi (Windows 7 x86 & x64) and a wired pc (Windows XP) connected to a Netgear DG834GT wireless ADSL router. All are static IPs, except for the ADSL IP (from the ISP). Everything worked until sometime Sunday afternoon, and from there on no internet access but LAN access is still fine. Very long story short (regarding ADSL line provider and ISP provider), all settings were check and verified. I'm able to ping IP addresses and do DNS lookups form the router, but nothing on the computers. I can even connect remotely to the wired computer via VNC. But no internet access on all the computers. Can you please help?? Danny Boy
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
Welcome to TSG:
Let's see if I underatand your issue.
You have lan connectivity on all pc's but no wireless connectivity on any ?
As far as you know,no hardware/software changes around this time ?
Have you tried moving one of the laptops closer to the router just to see if this is a signal issue?
Have you tried changing the wireless channel?(1/6/11 in US is preferred)
Have you tried a router reset ?
Have you disabled encryption on the router as a test ?
Then let's see these from a failing pc:
Wifi test exe. Hint from Johnwill

Download and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspecto from
www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
on the problem machine. Post a screen shot of the main screen here.



To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button
to upload it here.

Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.
And:
From a Johnwill post on the Networking Forum


Try these simple tests.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

NOTE: For the items below surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING <dns_servers>

PING 74.125.45.100

PING yahoo.com

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.







Wifi test exe. Hint from Johnwill

Download and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspecto from
www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
on the problem machine. Post a screen shot of the main screen here.



To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button
to upload it here.

Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.
 

DannyBoyZA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
3
Sorry for my poor (and loose) reference to LAN "and from there on no internet access but LAN access is still fine", I meant network access.

In short: wireless computers and the wired computer can:
- "see" each other on the network, i.e. file transfer, printing
- have local access to the network.

There were no software changes (that I'm aware of) and no hardware changes. The router and computers were rebooted a couple of times, but the router have not been reset, although the firmware was upgraded and the settings imported from a backup.

Ok, now for the commands:

C:\>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Printer-Server
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-11-FC-A9
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 168.210.2.2
196.14.239.2
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 18 January 2011 15:44:19
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 21 January 2011 15:44:19

C:\>ping 192.168.0.2
Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\>ping 192.168.0.1
Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

C:\>ping 168.210.2.2
Pinging 168.210.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 168.210.2.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>PING 74.125.45.100
Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
 

DannyBoyZA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
3
When I do the same on the Netgear's Control Panel Diagnostics page, I get:
However, if I do the same on the Netgear's Control Panel Diagnostic, the following happens:

PING <computer_IP_address>
PING 192.168.0.2 (192.168.0.2): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=128 time=5.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=0.0 ms
--- 192.168.0.2 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.0/1.2/5.0 ms

PING <default_gateway_address>
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=5.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
--- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.0/1.2/5.0 ms

PING <dns_servers>
PING 168.210.2.2 (168.210.2.2): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 168.210.2.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=59 time=25.0 ms
64 bytes from 168.210.2.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=59 time=25.0 ms
64 bytes from 168.210.2.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=59 time=25.0 ms
64 bytes from 168.210.2.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=59 time=25.0 ms
--- 168.210.2.2 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 25.0/25.0/25.0 ms
Both DNS servers' results are the same

PING 74.125.45.100
PING 74.125.45.100 (74.125.45.100): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.45.100: icmp_seq=0 ttl=51 time=315.0 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.45.100: icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=310.0 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.45.100: icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=315.0 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.45.100: icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=310.0 ms
--- 74.125.45.100 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 310.0/312.5/315.0 ms

PING yahoo.com
Best I can do here is to do a lookup with the router's software, giving:
69.147.125.65
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
OK:The data provided shows no wireless connection.
But:
This appears to be a dns issue.:
Try this:
Courtesy of Terrynet on the Networking Forum

To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:



To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

1. Click Start.
2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
7. Click OK.
8. Click Close.

And if that does not do it, try this:

https://store.opendns.com/setup/computer/
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
although the firmware was upgraded and the settings imported from a backup.
Was there a reset to factory default settings after the upgrade? If not I suggest that you do so, and then just do the minimum configuration (WAN section) to get internet access and try one of the computers. If this works then continue configuring by hand and do not use that backup that was made with the previous firmware.

I think you need to shop for a router unless the above works. Everything seems to be working fine except for the routing between the LAN and WAN (which is kinda the central purpose of a router :) ).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top