not working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
ok i am trying to install mandrake 9 on my pc that already has win xp on it and id like to keep windows on it. i know that mdk does all of the partitionoing for me so im not worried about that.
ok i made sure that the first boot drive in the advanced bios was cd-rom and there is not even an option for dis-abling plug and play so i put in cd-1 and saved and exit and nothing happened, just continued to boot windows like normal.....whaat can i do???????????
please help!!! :(
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Where did you get the disks?It could be that if they were downloaded and not burned properly.
HTH
lynch
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2002
Messages
45
iso are disk images they need to be burned as an inmage. You CANNOT simply copy them to the cds

IE in your burner there should be an option to create cd frome image... or something like that.
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
i used nero to burn the image
could i maybe make a boot floppy?
ill try to burn it again iguess any other suggestions?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2002
Messages
45
did you check the sums to make sure they match after down load?
Did they match?

Did burning again work? You did burn from iso image right?


Still didn't work and you have a fast connection?
I highly recommend FreeBSD.
It installs via ftp and is just a wonderful OS.
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
ok i re-burned the image and when i poped in the cd while in xp a thing poped up for mdk asking if i wnted to install it on my pc i clicked on install and it told me to re-boot to start installation process,it re-booted and nothin happened continude to boot normally
MAN!!!!!!!!
please help :(
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
1.I'd check the boot order in the bios setup again,unless you already have.
2.You can make a floppy by booting into dos(use a win9x floppy) and running rawrite :
After dos is up cd to d:\ dosutils on 1st (install)cd,then type rawrite. You'll be prompted for an image.Look through the images folder and look for somthing like "boot.img"or"cdrom.img":that's the file you need.Type \images\boot.img and hit enter.
Rawrite then asks for a destination;just type A:
Also there is a chance that the window app called rawritewin may be on the cd.Look for that to make things easier if you dont do dos;)
HTH
lynch
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
i dont have Dos on my windows machine but i used the xp command prompt and there supposedly in no command E:\dosutils
my cd drive is E:\ any other way
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
i dont have Dos on my windows machine but i used the xp command prompt and there supposedly in no command E:\dosutils
my cd drive is E:\ any other way
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Go here and download the "Windows98se OEM" bootdisk. Use that to get dos.
Did you look on the cd for rawritewin?
cd e:\dosutils is the command you use.
lynch
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
i didnt type CD into the command and there is no rawrite command
man this is frusterating
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
on the mdk9 install disk there is rawrite!! so do i just write the image to the first disk on the floppy?
or what
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Boot the computer with the win98 bootdisk.
When you get to the A: prompt ,change directories(cd) to your CD drive :
cd d:\dosutils
When the prompt says:
d:\dosutils
Type this:
rawrite
When it asks for an image,type:
d:\images\cdrom.img
You'll be asked for the destination;put a blank floppy in the drive and type: A:
It should write the disk for you.
If you look at the CD with Explorer in XP,you should be able to run the rawrite from there.Try clicking on the penguin icons in the dosutils directory.There should be one called rawrite and one called rawritewin.
lynch
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
first i dont have win 98 boot disk i have xp
on the mdk disk one there is an option to intall from floppy i click on it and it starts RawRite
so while in RawRite do i select the iso image of the first mdk disk and put it on the floppy
If So...
do i have to change any thing in BIOS again or anything like that
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top