1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Notebook memory

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by luvflying, Feb 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. luvflying

    luvflying Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I have an HP ze4900 notebook and I want to up grade the ram mem.
    Curently have 256mb and was wondering if two 512mb PC 3200 chips would work. :confused:
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Laptops do not use the same memory that desktop uses so you must make sure you buy SO-DIMMs.

    Go to www.crucial.com and see what the maximum you can put in is and what kind of price you'd be lokking at.
     
  3. pinntech

    pinntech

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Hi.. Yes, it will accept 2 x 512MB of memory. That seems to be the maximum amount of memory that your system will take.

    HP Part# 371806-001

    Hope that helps!

    Shane

    Assuming you are referring to SODIMM memory.
     
  4. luvflying

    luvflying Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Triple6, I'll check them out.
     
  5. luvflying

    luvflying Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, SODIMM. I'll check all options as I am still learning about computers and now expanding into laptops. I use mine mostly for work and keep pictures of the aircraft that I work on and notes about what work was done. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    But unless you are running Office 2003, not many applications will/can use much more than the 512 MB anyway. If you check task manager you will get a surprise.

    Using 1 GB RAM here, and with 10 applications open (including some Office 2003) I still have 450 MB unused. Its mostly idle above 512.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I agree with kiwiguy, it's usually a waste of money to expand beyond 512mb if you're looking for other than bragging rights.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327563

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice