1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Notepad Not Allowing Changes

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by SilverSurf, Feb 2, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    664
    Hello All

    For some reason when I make changes to .txt files it will not allow me to save the changes. I am the Administrator as is requested, how do I resolve this problem please.

    upload_2019-2-2_16-48-52.png

    Regards Silversurf upload_2019-2-2_16-48-52.png
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
    Program Files is a "Protected" folder and the user does NOT have permission to make changes.
     
  3. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    664
    Hello DaveA

    I have opened and edited hundreds of these pre W10, so why not now? They are part of a visualisation program called configs and are meant to be edited by the user. There surely must be a way to access them in W10, maybe I need another program or something.

    Regards Silversurf
     
  4. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    664
    Hello All

    Have only just noticed the message says "Cannot open this file" actually I can open the file and make changes it's when trying to save the changes I get this message. Sorry for not making things clearer.

    Regards Silversurf
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
    Are you sure that this file is in the correct place?
    As all of the hits on this file tells me that it is at other locations.
     
  6. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    664
    Hello DaveA

    Yes it is in the correct place as it's been for years, however, I have found a work around. If I copy the file to the desktop then edit it and save to the desktop it saves OK, then I copy and paste back into the original program.
    Thank you for your help.

    Regards Silversurf
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222624

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice