1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

nslookup error

Discussion in 'Networking' started by srinu, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. srinu

    srinu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    hi,

    when i typed nslookup in cmd prompt it giving like this
    server name: unknown
    address : 172.16.2.1

    thats my local sys ip so can please tell me how to resolve that issue ASAP.

    and my domain name i have given is satyam.ad.com.

    regards,
    srinu..
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    There doesn't appear to be anything wrong. What is the issue you're trying to correct?
     
  3. srinu

    srinu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    when i typed nslookup in cmd prompt it giving like this
    server name: unknown
    address : 172.16.2.1
    and dns server timed out 2 sec

    thats is the error.i have given the server name is my sys name its
    sys-131
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Like I said, I get the same kind of response.

    C:\>nslookup
    *** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
    *** Default servers are not available
    Default Server: UnKnown
    Address: 192.168.0.1
     
  5. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    sure doesn't look right to me. If I type nslookup on either my internet connected laptop or my workstation connected to the forest I get a proper response which is the listed dns server.

    srinu it would appear to me that you have yet to configure a DNS server on your lan. Just giving a name to your server doesn't do it.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Wanderer2, that would depend on exactly what kind of network we're dealing with here. I guess that should be the next question. :)
     
  7. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    It would appear we are dealing with a ip network.

    I think you may find your nslookup results are based on having a gateway entry listed as your dns server vs my results which in both cases list dns servers specifically.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What do you mean "IP network"? This is a private IP address, so it's coming from a local DHCP server of some sort.
     
  9. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    Of course it's a private ip. We don't know if its dhcp or statically assigned. It is still a ip network and the answer was to address your question as to what type of network it is.

    Is your nslookup command working now?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, I was thinking more along the lines of workgroup, domain, etc. ;) Obviously, it's an IP based network.
     
  11. srinu

    srinu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    actually i have assigned static ip to my system and that static ip is also a dns server ip .

    i have created a test lab for my project puropse. while i am typing in my domain

    c:\nslookup
    server name: hstsrv012
    IP address :172.15.2.1

    but in my testlab environment its not giving like that format.so what are the reasons for that occurence...

    i tried the commands like ipconfig/flushdns and ipconfig/registerdns.but no use.
     
  12. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    reasons for that occurence:

    In dns you don't have a host entry for the server
    you don't have that dns server designated in your workstation tcp/ip properties
    due to routing you can't contact the dns server

    There may be others that don't come to mind.

    Might want to do a tracert to your dns server.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756905

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice