1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

O.S not supported

Discussion in 'Games' started by Gama, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have downloaded a game commandos for 25$, when I click on the setup , it says O.S not supported , can any one help me, I have paid for the game and now I can't run it. I would really appriciate If any one can tell me what I can do to solve the problem. By the way i have no clue what O.S ?:(
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Operating System. What are you running and what one does the game need?
     
  3. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I am trying run the setup of the game "commandos" . As i said when I click on the setup, a message box appears wich says" O.S not supported". I don't know what to do. So , I don't know what does the game need.
     
  4. Fracture

    Fracture

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    What OS are you trying to install the game on is what i think he meant.
     
  5. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have got windows xp, when I go to the web site of the game these are the minimum specification for the game. Pentium 166Mhz Pentium Processor

    Windows 95/98

    32MB RAM

    1MB SVGA Card (100% DirectX 6.1 compliant)

    4X CD-ROM Drive

    100% DirectX 6.1 compliant Sound Card

    DirectX 6.1 or higher (included)

    225MB uncompressed hard disc space

    Keyboard and Mouse
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Right-click the setup file and choose the Compatibility tab. Choose Windows 98 and Apply. Try to install.

    If it installs, then do the same thing to the shortcut to the game so that it runs under Win 98.
     
  7. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have tried changing the setting in the compatability mode already but it doesn't work
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Then it looks like you need Windows 98 or ME. If you have a copy, you can run it inside XP in a virtual machine.

    www.virtualbox.org
    Or get the free Virtual PC from Microsoft.
     
  9. nuaeman

    nuaeman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Meant he need to downgrate his OS huh?. I dont think its a good idea but can we run in inside XP as per what you said ? I never try but will do it soon because my problem quite similar with this guy.
     
  10. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I really appreciate all the information you have provided. I don't have a copy of win98. Is their any other way.
     
  11. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    No. The game says that you need 98, so that is what you will need to do if you want to run it. Or try exchanging it for the correct version if there is one.
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    is it a DOS game? Some Windows 98 games were in DOS so you may need DOSBOX to play it.
     
  13. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    There are a few games/versions of Commandos.
    Exactly which game are you playing...what is the full title of the game?
     
  14. Gama

    Gama Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Commandos:Beyond the call of duty
     
  15. sumit4u

    sumit4u

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    If u hav tried everything n its not working at all . . . . i think its time to do it my way . . . .
    U need to Download a free unpacking software uniextract(http://www.softpedia.com/get/Compression-tools/Universal-Extractor.shtml)

    Now use it to unpack the setup file of Commandos beyond the call of duty at the place u want it to be. . . n den simply run the game from there . . . U got it!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/703152