O.S not supported

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gama

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
6
I have downloaded a game commandos for 25$, when I click on the setup , it says O.S not supported , can any one help me, I have paid for the game and now I can't run it. I would really appriciate If any one can tell me what I can do to solve the problem. By the way i have no clue what O.S ?:(
 

Gama

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
6
I am trying run the setup of the game "commandos" . As i said when I click on the setup, a message box appears wich says" O.S not supported". I don't know what to do. So , I don't know what does the game need.
 

Gama

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
6
I have got windows xp, when I go to the web site of the game these are the minimum specification for the game. Pentium 166Mhz Pentium Processor

Windows 95/98

32MB RAM

1MB SVGA Card (100% DirectX 6.1 compliant)

4X CD-ROM Drive

100% DirectX 6.1 compliant Sound Card

DirectX 6.1 or higher (included)

225MB uncompressed hard disc space

Keyboard and Mouse
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Right-click the setup file and choose the Compatibility tab. Choose Windows 98 and Apply. Try to install.

If it installs, then do the same thing to the shortcut to the game so that it runs under Win 98.
 

Gama

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
6
I have tried changing the setting in the compatability mode already but it doesn't work
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Then it looks like you need Windows 98 or ME. If you have a copy, you can run it inside XP in a virtual machine.

www.virtualbox.org
Or get the free Virtual PC from Microsoft.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
47
Meant he need to downgrate his OS huh?. I dont think its a good idea but can we run in inside XP as per what you said ? I never try but will do it soon because my problem quite similar with this guy.
 

Gama

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
6
I really appreciate all the information you have provided. I don't have a copy of win98. Is their any other way.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
No. The game says that you need 98, so that is what you will need to do if you want to run it. Or try exchanging it for the correct version if there is one.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,288
is it a DOS game? Some Windows 98 games were in DOS so you may need DOSBOX to play it.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
775
There are a few games/versions of Commandos.
Exactly which game are you playing...what is the full title of the game?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top