1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Oblivion won't load

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheLugz88, Apr 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheLugz88

    TheLugz88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    When ever I try to load Oblivion, a small black box appears in the upper left corner of the screen then about two seconds later it disappears and the error report box pops up. I can't even get into the game. I have the latest version of directX and my display adapters updated.
    I have reinstalled it twice and it is still not working.
     
  2. PureTitanium

    PureTitanium

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    The same thing happens with me >.< the little black box appears and it closes itself right after.

    I'm so glad i'm not the only person with this problem :) i've looked all over the internet for an answer!
     
  3. kombat75

    kombat75

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    326
    After install try to put a setting display to 840 x 640 and try to start see if it can work or not..

    It happen to me too.. After i change the setting b4 start..it working fine !!!
     
  4. PureTitanium

    PureTitanium

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    there isn't a 640x840 resolution >.<

    I did try all of the resolutions though and the same thing still happens =\
     
  5. TheLugz88

    TheLugz88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Changed my resolution several times and it is still happening. Also, when I tried this on my other computer, the exact same thing happened.
     
  6. kombat75

    kombat75

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    326
    What brand of pc u guys using ?

    ANd many gigs of rams u guys using ?
     
  7. TheLugz88

    TheLugz88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    This computer is an MDG, has 512mb of ram. I took the 512 stick out of my other computer and put it in this one to see if it works and the same thing happens. I'am sure that it is my GFX card, (an Intel(R) ) I'm planning on buying a new one sometime this weekend.
     
  8. kombat75

    kombat75

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    326
    Maybe the Ram tat coz the game to have problem..

    Recommended is 1gigs rams...less than tat i don't think it can even run the game..
     
  9. darkpodo9

    darkpodo9

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    yea... i just bought the game yesterday and installed it this morning. for some reason i get that box at the top and the "Oblivion has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." message comes up. it would be nice if that box would go away and let me play the game;)
     
  10. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    It will only let you play the game if you have the recommened specs on your computer. if you don't have a P4 3Ghz or an equivalent AMD, with 1gb memory and a graphics card not on board, but in an AGP slot and is in the list below:
    Supported Video Card Chipsets:

    ATI X1900 series
    ATI X1800 series
    ATI X1600 series
    ATI X1300 series
    ATI X850 series
    ATI x800 series
    ATI x700 series
    ATI x600 series
    ATI Radeon 9800 series
    ATI Radeon 9700 series
    ATI Radeon 9600 series
    ATI Radeon 9500 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6200 series
    NVIDIA GeForce FX series
     
  11. phlail

    phlail

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Thank god i am not the only one!! i have exactelly the same problem! Wot do i do!!:confused: plus i havent a clue wot computer secs i have. how do i find out
     
  12. Kramer55

    Kramer55

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Go to Start -> click Run, then type dxdiag

    Look for the processor speed and RAM on the first page; the video card information is stored on the Display tab.

    Post that info. when you have the chance.
     
  13. Loyal Sojourn

    Loyal Sojourn

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    My processor speed and ram are fine, however, the video chip type reads
    Intel(R) 915GM/GMs, 910GML Express Chipset.

    So, is that my problem?
     
  14. JEBWrench

    JEBWrench

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12,638
    Yep. You need a real video card to run Oblivion. That's an integrated chipset, and doesn't support most of the features of Oblivion. Welcome to TSG, by the way.
     
  15. Loyal Sojourn

    Loyal Sojourn

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I figured as much. Thanks for the wlecome.

    After doing some fruitless searching, I was wondering if you could offer your opinion on perhaps one of the cheapest sets needed to run it efficiently? (and, if possible, on a laptop?)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/458928