1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

O'c to 3ghz? on an AMD XP Athlon?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by matt.choules, Mar 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Hey people,

    I am running:
    AMD XP Athlon 2500+
    Asus A7N8X-D
    Windows XP (Latest SP updated)
    Radeon 7000 (I know, will get a newer one soon!)
    512mb PC3200 (i think) RAM

    Should i be able to O'c the cpu to 3ghz?
    My mobo will recognise the cpu as a 3ghz speed, if i change the bios settings, but it becomes unstable, and often does finish loading windows...
    Is my RAM too slow?
    Is this why i cannot O'c to 3ghz?

    Matt.
     
  2. Pancake

    Pancake

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    313
  3. abbyk

    abbyk

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    To my knowledge - 3 GHz is a pretty crazy speed to expect from a AMD XP Athlon 2500+

    Dont forget stock speed is 1833MHz. You should be able to do 2100-2200MHz with stock cooling no problem - more than that & you better get well into the fine details - cooling, quality components bios settings.

    I'm not an expert on overclocking but hope my input is useful.

    Btw - what speed are you maxing out at & still have windows stable ? FSB speed ?

    abbyk
     
  4. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Hey guys,

    Just been tinkering with my BIOS settings, changed the CPU frequency from 166mhz to 200mhz, and the CPU Vcore from 1.650v to 1.750v

    My mobo recognised the CPU as an AMD XP Athlon 3200+

    Seems stable, but would anyone recommend any other changes? e.g. pushing the Vcore a little higher?

    Matt.
     
  5. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Also, do u think 48 degrees centigrade is too hot for my cpu (based on MBM5 reading within windows)?
     
  6. abbyk

    abbyk

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    I would be careful pushing the core voltage higher. In fact I would lower it until windows remains stable for the same clock spped.

    What actual clock speed are you at now ?

    48deg C is fine - but have you loaded the cpu ?

    For a cpu stress test like no other - I use cpuburn
    http://users.ev1.net/~redelm/cpuburn4.zip
    It really maxes out the cpu - so watch temps every minute its running. If you are still below about 55 to 60 degress after 20 mins - sweet ;)

    abbyk
     
  7. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    This is gonig to sound SO newbie, but how do i check what my clock speed is?
    Am just about to try that stress test. Fingers crossed!
     
  8. abbyk

    abbyk

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Hey matt :)

    when u boot up doesnt it show on the 1st bios screen blah blah processor @ 2100 (*lets say ) MHZ

    Else there are many windows utilities which will tell you - aida32 or wcpuid for instance.

    Dont need to cross your fingers mate - just keep an eye on those temps while u run it - if it goes much above 60 kill the app & let it cool

    abbyk
     
  9. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Right, my machine ran for 12 mins, peaking at 51 degrees, but then sut itself down.
    I can only assume this is an Asus feature (as i remember reading in the manual somewhere that it had an automatic shutdown so not to burn out the cpu)...
    At least i'm hoping its that and not an instability problem...

    Until it shutdown everything was great!

    When the machine first turns on, the BIOS reads the cpu as 3200+

    Aida32 says:
    CPU= AMD Athlon XP-A, 2200MHz (5.5x400) 3200+
    CPU Alias= Barton
    CPU Stepping= A2

    Any of that make any difference?
     
  10. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    What does it mean by Alias? Is it a barton or not? Am confused about that...
     
  11. abbyk

    abbyk

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    nothin to be worried about - course its a barton.

    it should not shutdown unexpectedly - sounds like the system is not fully stable - I doubt its the auto cutout on the mobo - shouldnt cut in till at least 60 degrees ( check it in bios )

    are u sure - thats the correct temp u r seeing ?

    I would take a readings in windows then reboot & compare with bios reading
     
  12. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    The temps are as right as i can tell, i mean i checked them before (when i was setting up the sensors for MBM)...

    I will reboot and check to see if i can find that auto shut off thingy...
     
  13. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Have just flashed my BIOS, checked the temps again (not loaded) and they match up...
    Can't find ANYTHING on that auto shut down.
    The system must be slightly unstable...
    Luckily i'm not gamer, only really use my machine for photoshop, movie, music and anything else i can get off the internet for free.
    ^_^

    I think i might have to be content with what i got so to speak.
    The temps dont go to high, i've only had one "crash" and that was running fully loaded...

    Unless anyone can think of any other tests?
     
  14. abbyk

    abbyk

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
  15. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    woke up and found my system would not come out sleep mode...
    Odd!

    Ideas?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - 3ghz Athlon
  1. Jmeishere
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    119
  2. Nutech12
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    329
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/216398

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice