O'c to 3ghz? on an AMD XP Athlon?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Hey people,

I am running:
AMD XP Athlon 2500+
Asus A7N8X-D
Windows XP (Latest SP updated)
Radeon 7000 (I know, will get a newer one soon!)
512mb PC3200 (i think) RAM

Should i be able to O'c the cpu to 3ghz?
My mobo will recognise the cpu as a 3ghz speed, if i change the bios settings, but it becomes unstable, and often does finish loading windows...
Is my RAM too slow?
Is this why i cannot O'c to 3ghz?

Matt.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
541
To my knowledge - 3 GHz is a pretty crazy speed to expect from a AMD XP Athlon 2500+

Dont forget stock speed is 1833MHz. You should be able to do 2100-2200MHz with stock cooling no problem - more than that & you better get well into the fine details - cooling, quality components bios settings.

I'm not an expert on overclocking but hope my input is useful.

Btw - what speed are you maxing out at & still have windows stable ? FSB speed ?

abbyk
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Hey guys,

Just been tinkering with my BIOS settings, changed the CPU frequency from 166mhz to 200mhz, and the CPU Vcore from 1.650v to 1.750v

My mobo recognised the CPU as an AMD XP Athlon 3200+

Seems stable, but would anyone recommend any other changes? e.g. pushing the Vcore a little higher?

Matt.
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Also, do u think 48 degrees centigrade is too hot for my cpu (based on MBM5 reading within windows)?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
541
I would be careful pushing the core voltage higher. In fact I would lower it until windows remains stable for the same clock spped.

What actual clock speed are you at now ?

48deg C is fine - but have you loaded the cpu ?

For a cpu stress test like no other - I use cpuburn
http://users.ev1.net/~redelm/cpuburn4.zip
It really maxes out the cpu - so watch temps every minute its running. If you are still below about 55 to 60 degress after 20 mins - sweet ;)

abbyk
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
This is gonig to sound SO newbie, but how do i check what my clock speed is?
Am just about to try that stress test. Fingers crossed!
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
541
Hey matt :)

when u boot up doesnt it show on the 1st bios screen blah blah processor @ 2100 (*lets say ) MHZ

Else there are many windows utilities which will tell you - aida32 or wcpuid for instance.

Dont need to cross your fingers mate - just keep an eye on those temps while u run it - if it goes much above 60 kill the app & let it cool

abbyk
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Right, my machine ran for 12 mins, peaking at 51 degrees, but then sut itself down.
I can only assume this is an Asus feature (as i remember reading in the manual somewhere that it had an automatic shutdown so not to burn out the cpu)...
At least i'm hoping its that and not an instability problem...

Until it shutdown everything was great!

When the machine first turns on, the BIOS reads the cpu as 3200+

Aida32 says:
CPU= AMD Athlon XP-A, 2200MHz (5.5x400) 3200+
CPU Alias= Barton
CPU Stepping= A2

Any of that make any difference?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
541
nothin to be worried about - course its a barton.

it should not shutdown unexpectedly - sounds like the system is not fully stable - I doubt its the auto cutout on the mobo - shouldnt cut in till at least 60 degrees ( check it in bios )

are u sure - thats the correct temp u r seeing ?

I would take a readings in windows then reboot & compare with bios reading
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
The temps are as right as i can tell, i mean i checked them before (when i was setting up the sensors for MBM)...

I will reboot and check to see if i can find that auto shut off thingy...
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Have just flashed my BIOS, checked the temps again (not loaded) and they match up...
Can't find ANYTHING on that auto shut down.
The system must be slightly unstable...
Luckily i'm not gamer, only really use my machine for photoshop, movie, music and anything else i can get off the internet for free.
^_^

I think i might have to be content with what i got so to speak.
The temps dont go to high, i've only had one "crash" and that was running fully loaded...

Unless anyone can think of any other tests?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top