Odd Networking Problem?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Delta18

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2004
Messages
30
Hi, recently me and my 2 flat mates had comcast cable installed and networked through our house at school. It worked great for a month, but now it just stops working for days. There is always a connection if you look at the network properties, but you cant get on internet explorer or aim or anything like that. Even when i cant get online with anything i can get on Limewire and download things.

Comcast has replaced the gateway and put new wires into the house already. I dont know what else to do, everytime i call them they make me do they same thing. 2 of the computers are hardwired to the router and we have 1 wireless laptop. Does anyone know what might be causing this, we have to reset the modem for it to work and even then its not gauranteed how long it will work or even if it will come back up. Any help is greatly appreciated we have been dealing with this for about 2 weeks now. Thanks
 

Delta18

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2004
Messages
30
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Justin>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : justin-3fartd6l
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chn.comcast.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : chn.comcast.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/10
0/1000Base-T Adapter, Copper RJ-45
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-62-BC-76
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.12
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 10, 2005 12:34:22
PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 10, 2005 12:39:22
PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Justin>
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
623
The DNS server address is odd.

You probably should have <Obtain DNS Address Automatically> checked off in TCP/IP Properties.
 
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
140
If all else fails the comcast modem had a rest feature built in just unplug for 3 minutes
if all else fails after that go ionto explorer and reset the web page or go to properties
then to programs the reset is at or near the bottom on the left
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Actually, the DNS server is pointing to the broadband router, just as it should in this case.

The fact that you have to reset and then it works for a time points to a problem with the router, modem, or ISP. I'd suspect marginal signal strength since the equipment has been replaced. Perhaps the problem is farther down the line. I had a problem with Comcast for weeks, they finally replaced a gateway about 1/2 mile from me and fixed it. I'd drop out all the time, it was REALLY annoying!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top