1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Odd Problem - No Servers in cod4

Discussion in 'Games' started by RoBe, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RoBe

    RoBe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    I had this problem before and couldn't fix it so i reinstalled this morning, updated to 1.1-1.3-1.4-1.5 all in order but still nothing. Checked kapersky and it's allowed through the firewall but its local ip is 0.0.0.0, dunno if it's meant to be that but it seemed a bit odd. I've checked the source in game and it's set to internet, still nothing

    I've had it working fine on my other pc (xp mce) so i'm thinking that vista might be doing with it?

    any suggestions?
     
  2. pjhutch

    pjhutch

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    Well, the 0.0.0.0 is not correct. Open a command prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL. what do you get?
    Check that the DHCP service is enabled on your router if you are not getting an IP address.
     
  3. RoBe

    RoBe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    dhcp is enabled and everything under ipconfig seems normal. All my other games/apps can acess the internet fine, it's just cod4 for some reason
     
  4. johnsonwk2

    johnsonwk2

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    I have a lot of issues with cod4 with my router that for the life of me I can't fix. For example when I load the multiplayer game, my internet on the network shuts off for about 2 min. This is one of about 10 problems...but since it's a great game I ignore it :)
     
  5. pjhutch

    pjhutch

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    429
  6. RoBe

    RoBe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    i've tried everything in that link and still nothing :(

    i've tried shutting off kapersky and then trying but there are still no servers showing up
     
  7. PrivatePC

    PrivatePC

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    816
    Type COD4 newest update download in google. The reason must be you do not of correct version.
     
  8. RoBe

    RoBe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    i've updated to 1.5 already. I'll uninstall and try again later on.

    Do the patches go 1.1 - 1.2 - 1.3 - 1.4 - 1.5 ? so i might have missed out 1.2?
     
  9. courtlandhui

    courtlandhui

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    i don't think you have to install the patches in order, just install 1.5 and you should be fine.
     
  10. RoBe

    RoBe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Maybe not, but you need 1.4 cause it has the winter crash map in it.
     
  11. Jeieb

    Jeieb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Im having the same problems and ive been browsing forums for about 3 hours now and nothing works its updated all the way, I did it in order to from 1.1 to 1.5 maybe thats the problem im going to check that but i really cant find an answer anywher. really pisses me off because online play is the only reason imo to own the thing.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/701903

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice