Odd Problem - No Servers in cod4

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

RoBe

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
175
I had this problem before and couldn't fix it so i reinstalled this morning, updated to 1.1-1.3-1.4-1.5 all in order but still nothing. Checked kapersky and it's allowed through the firewall but its local ip is 0.0.0.0, dunno if it's meant to be that but it seemed a bit odd. I've checked the source in game and it's set to internet, still nothing

I've had it working fine on my other pc (xp mce) so i'm thinking that vista might be doing with it?

any suggestions?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
429
Well, the 0.0.0.0 is not correct. Open a command prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL. what do you get?
Check that the DHCP service is enabled on your router if you are not getting an IP address.
 

RoBe

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
175
dhcp is enabled and everything under ipconfig seems normal. All my other games/apps can acess the internet fine, it's just cod4 for some reason
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
80
I have a lot of issues with cod4 with my router that for the life of me I can't fix. For example when I load the multiplayer game, my internet on the network shuts off for about 2 min. This is one of about 10 problems...but since it's a great game I ignore it :)
 

RoBe

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
175
i've tried everything in that link and still nothing :(

i've tried shutting off kapersky and then trying but there are still no servers showing up
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
816
Type COD4 newest update download in google. The reason must be you do not of correct version.
 

RoBe

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
175
i've updated to 1.5 already. I'll uninstall and try again later on.

Do the patches go 1.1 - 1.2 - 1.3 - 1.4 - 1.5 ? so i might have missed out 1.2?
 

RoBe

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
175
Maybe not, but you need 1.4 cause it has the winter crash map in it.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
1
Im having the same problems and ive been browsing forums for about 3 hours now and nothing works its updated all the way, I did it in order to from 1.1 to 1.5 maybe thats the problem im going to check that but i really cant find an answer anywher. really pisses me off because online play is the only reason imo to own the thing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top