1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

OE6 Is Very Slow - I Have Tried Everything!!

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Golibano, Dec 10, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    I have been trying to fix my problem with OE for some time now and it seems that no one had any idea what the problem was... maybe someone does now??

    Basically, OE is opening VERY slow and performing all tasks slow... this also happens with IE with drop down menus and entering data in formsl!!

    Here are all the steps I have taken to try to slove the problem!!

    Compacted All folders
    Defrag
    Scandisk
    Temp Internet Files deleted
    Pstores have all been replaced
    Imagehlp.dll was also replaced

    I went over the messages in this forum and deleted the Auto Complete info... still... slow!!

    Can anyone suggest anything else??

    PLEASE!!

    Thank you very much!!

    Jeff
     
  2. walter929

    walter929

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Reinstalling or repairing IE might fix the problem. To repair IE go

    Start>Settings>Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs
    scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer
    click Add/Remove
    click Repair Internet Explorer

    You could download OE or IE and install over your current.

    If you've tried this, I apologize for wasting your time. But good luck cause I don't have any other ideas.
     
  3. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
  4. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    I have tried to re=install IE and OE but that didn't help and I have been through all the steps on the tomsterdam.com webpage.

    Trying to repair IE though was never tried... it told me I can't repair it because my version of PSBASE.dll and PSTORERC.dll need to be greater than version 5.0.1.877.5.

    Does this mean I can just go to a website with .DLL's and download the new ones?? Or should I revert to an old version of IE and then re-install IE6??

    Thank you very much,

    Jeff
     
  5. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Hello, Again...

    I just went to a .dll site to see if they had the right version and all I can seem to find is version 5.00.1620.80. I am in need of version 5.0.1.877.5.

    What is the best way to get the right version?? I have taken the files from my Win98 CD but I guess they weren't the right version either!!

    So... do I revert to an old IE and then re-install IE6?? Or can someone tell me where I can get the right .dll version??

    Thank you very much,

    Jeff
     
  6. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Ok... sorry for all the posts... I am at work now and I have the correct version of the .DLL's...

    Can I just e-mail them to my home computer and replace the old ones?? Or do I have to do a totally new install for IE??

    Thank you,

    Jeff
     
  7. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Dont really know how that will work. Just try it from the easiest on out. You couldnt be any worse off than you are now. If this doesnt work then try the revert then upgrade to 6 like you said.

    Sorry I couldnt be of more help. :(
     
  8. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You can just email them as an attachment.
    If they're zip files you have to decompress them (unpack them) and put them into C:\Windows\System, where they wil then overwrite the older versions.

    Have you also tried restoring Imagehlp.dll?
    This if often the culprit as well.

    You could restore it from your Windows CD-ROM, but even better, restore it from your Internet Explorer installation cabs, if you haven't deleted them.
    That one is much more recent.

    Good luck,
     
  9. John Sparkman

    John Sparkman

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    616
  10. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  11. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    How do I restore my dll's from the Internet Explorer installation cabs??

    Thank you for all the suggestions... I am backing up my e-mail and favorites now and hopefully something will work!!

    Thank you!!
     
  12. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
  13. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Ok... I got the right dll's so I could repair IE... I went through the process and in the end it did not help!!

    I think there is something with the registry that I need to do!! I can revert to an old IE and then re-install IE6 if you think that may help??

    Otherwise what in the registry may cause the problem...

    Should I try the revert and re-install first or just go play with the registry... that is if anyone has any suggestions as to what I can do with the registry???

    Thank you!!
     
  14. Golibano

    Golibano Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Well... I think I have done everything short of reinstalling Windows or throwing my computer out a window!!

    I just sat through deleting IE and OE and reinstalling all of it!!

    Didn't work!!

    There HAS to be an answer!!

    Anyone??

    Please!!

    Thank you very much!!
     
  15. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Could you be specific about what the current problem is -- are you still having problems with "forms" and the drop down history after deleting the History cache in DOS as I suggested?

    The problem with Outlook Express and IE may be due to some third party conflict. Let's have a look at what you have running in the background.

    Go to start and run msinfo32

    Click on "software environment" and "startup programs"

    >> click edit>select all>edit>copy

    >> in your next reply right click and "Paste" the copied text here.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61279

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice