1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Off the Screen...

Discussion in 'Games' started by Carnivean, Jul 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Carnivean

    Carnivean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Hey Carny here,

    Well about a month ago, my computer started restarting randomly..lagging.. ect. and the whole sha-bang. So I restored it. The thing lagged still and was still having problems. So I took it into Best Buy and they said my vid card was faulty and not working right- it would have to be replaced. eMachines then got my computer and replaced the whole mother board. I get it back a couple of weeks ago and put Starcraft on it and half the program shows up on the screen and the rest runs off.. the other half of the screen is just black. This is the only game that does this. So I'm not sure if it is my vid card.. or what but I would certainly appreciate some help as to getting it fixed. Otherwise, I will simply shoot the people at eMachines :).

    Thanks~

    Comp Specs are in profile.
     
  2. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    It's a StarCraft setting issue. Startup StarCraft, you get an Options window. Make sure "Don't Switch Resolutions" is unchecked to get the game to scale.

    Moving thread as this is not a OS question.
     
  3. Carnivean

    Carnivean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Where exaclty is don't switch resolutions on the options cuz on the program itself there is no such thing and on the window that says "play starcraft.. uninstall..blah blah" (when u first put the cd in) it has an options link but it doesn't give u the "don't switch resoultions" either.
     
  4. Volk

    Volk

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    My guess is right click on the starcraft.exe and check the Run in 640x480 screen resolution.. cause thats the only one it works in. GL(y)
     
  5. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    I don't have the game, but I assume like most application a menu option should be displayed once you open the game. Then you should find a screen size option.
     
  6. Carnivean

    Carnivean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    well.. obviously not all games do that... most don't have the option to switch the resolution
     
  7. Volk

    Volk

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Yo carny have you tryed the 640x480 screen resolution yet?
     
  8. squidboy

    squidboy

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    It's not your PC, it's Starcraft. It's an old game that runs in one resolution 640x480. There is no option to change that.

    When it runs it will alter your monitor's resolution which will throw it off to the left (usually) since your desktop is probably set to some higher resolution. If you set your desktop to 640x480x256 it will not run off the screen anymore.

    My monitor controls are easy so when I play Starcraft I just adjust my screen without saving, so Starcraft looks good and my desktop doesn't scroll off after I'm finished playing.
     
  9. Carnivean

    Carnivean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    yea i wish my moniter had a option that changed the resolution.. its a flat screen by the way and its at 1024x768. I have also tried going to the game properties and switching the game to 640x480 and it does nothing. And my display panel for my computer doesn't even give me the option to switch my desktop to 640x480.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/485404

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice