Oh what should I do.. graphics card/power supply Q

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Takata

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
84
So yeah, its my fault for not doing the proper research. I recently bought the Geforce GTX 660ti without knowing the proper required specs for the power supply wattage. The minimum amount is 450W for the card, and the computer I have is a HPE 400f, and the wattage is only 300. I don't want to install it now and have it burn out my computer. What should I do? Is it easy to buy an upgrade for an HPE power supply? Or should I just get a different graphics card? I don't think I can return it because I bought it from Tigerdirect and they only accept returns for certain products and video cards aren't included. Also I don't think it came with the right amount of PCI pins. One has six while the other only has five? Anyways, what should I do?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,820
You will have to significantly downgrade to use that PSU. I wouldn't install the card until I had a new PSU. I don't know the rest of your specs but I'm guessing that a quality 650w - 750w is what you should have, Corsiar, Seasonic PC Power & Cooling or FSP.
 

Takata

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
84
well my specs are, AMD Phenom 2 x 4 945 processor, 3.00 GHz, 8GB of RAM, 64 bit OS, (windows 7 home premium) N-Alvriox RS880- uATX (motherboard). I don't know what else you need?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,820
That's enough to keep my recommendation for a PSU as is. You want a PSU with a single 12v rail and most of the ones I recommended will have a single 12v rail.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
910
did you open graphic card package????
maybe eBay or Craigslist if package is unopened.
List as new- unopened ---

will be hard to sell as new if the package is open.

if you did open package you figured out this card takes two
PCI-e slots. is PCI-e 3.0, needs two seperate power plug
connectors from PSU.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
910
if plan on building a new system with new
case , motherboard , cpu, ram, and psu in next
year or two keep the graphics card.
you all ready have your first part of build.
 

Takata

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
84
Well I want to avoid trying to buy a new system, I mean my computer is still in good shape although its by no means a true gaming pc specially since its a HP. I just looked up a psu on best buy and saw one called the Apevia 700w (ATX-AQ700W) I think that could handle it, but would it work in my HPE 400f?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,820
No it is junk and has 4 12v rails with not enough amps for your video card. Gaming computers and high end video cards require quality PSU's. You can see the specs here for that Apevia http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817148040

This would be a good one compare the specs between the 2 this has a single 12v rail and is a quality manufacturer http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139021

Not sure if Best Buy has anything in their store or not. I don't buy from them they are overpriced and most everything they have is low end., and their sales people know very little in most cases.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,757
First of all, you need to measure your existing pw supply so you can tell if you can use a standard atx type unit.
Next here is a link to a decent corsair pw supply. You will see that near the bottom of the page, it gives the dimensions of the unit. Simply measure your existing unit to see if it will fit.

Do not buy a junk pw supply ie raidmax, allied, etc. You purchased a high end video card; buy a pw supply that can reliably pw the card.

You would not buy a new Corvette and put on recapped tires would you? That is what you are doing when you want to install a junk pw supply.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top