OK, it is built, not recognising dvd drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
Everything is working, the hard drive is detected and well all fans work pretty well. In short it should work.

My DVD-ROM is set to master, my HDD is set to slave on 1 IDE Cable. The DVD-ROM is getting power and it worked in my last computer.

The HDD is recognised, the DVD-ROM isn't.. I have changed around the jumpers and when I do either the post starts and I don't get the opportunity to go into the bio's settings or the DVD-ROM isn't recognised and I can go into bio's settings

Has anyone else ever come across anything like this? I have tried the jumpers in just about every conceivable combination and still no luck. Any suggestions or ideas as to a way of solving this?

Do you need anymore information to diagnose the problem?
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
I suggest you have a moderator move this to hardware forum. I think so can do that by clicking the triangle at top of your post and look at options. You will get excellent response there.
 

EAFiedler

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 25, 2000
Messages
14,172
Thread moved to Hardware forum.

Hi Perad

Just curious, why is the hard drive set as the slave instead of the master?

Try connecting the hard drive to the primary connection and the DVD drive to the slave connection on the IDE cable, with the hard drive jumpers set to master and the DVD drive jumpers set to slave.
If it still doesn't recognize the DVD drive, change both jumpers to CS (cable select).

Let us know what happens.
 

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
EAFiedler said:
Thread moved to Hardware forum.

Hi Perad

Just curious, why is the hard drive set as the slave instead of the master?

Try connecting the hard drive to the primary connection and the DVD drive to the slave connection on the IDE cable, with the hard drive jumpers set to master and the DVD drive jumpers set to slave.
If it still doesn't recognize the DVD drive, change both jumpers to CS (cable select).

Let us know what happens.
The DVD-ROM has 3 pin settings, master, slave and an abbrieviation called CS. I don't know what this is.

The hard drive is somewhat more confusing, I am not home at the moment but it has several pin settings. It has something called general settings and another which says something like "limit to 32 something". I can get back to you with exactly what it says.

Basically setting the HD to master wasn't doing anything and I was confused as there were 2 different master settings on the hard drive.

------

I have also taken unplugged the hard drive and just had the DVD-ROM in there and there is no response.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What are the model numbers for the HD and DVD-ROM? CS= cable select, and "limit to 32" limits the maximum partition size to 32 GB (you don't want that).
 

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
HDD is a SAMSUNG SP1604N

DVD Drive GWA-4161B - I do not know what make this is, it came with a compaq presario machine.

Current jumper configuration on the DVD-ROM is Slave, the jumper is on the middle 2 pins.

On my HDD I have a single jumper on the far left pins. AS far as I can tell this is for master.

With this configuration it goes to post, then appears to get stuck for a little, a "dos" style horizontal icon appears in the top left corner. Like it is waiting for you to type a command however this one isn't flashing and you cannot type anything.

After about 40 seconds the enter bio's screen pop's up. Then...

Adapter 1

Arrays Information
No array is defined!
Disks Information
No hard disk is detected!
Press Ctrl+M to go to Bios
After a while it the scans the controllers and comes up with..

PXW-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-MOF: Exiting Intel Boot Agent
However if I access the Bio's then it says,

Hard Drive Order <SAMSUNG SP1604N>
If jumper settings are different then it either goes straight to the adaptor information. Perhaps the motherboard needs some configuration?

As far as my knowledge, i know how to add and remove components, including CPU. However I know very little about motherboards. It is correctly installed but I didn't set any jumpers on. So, the drives are correctly plugged in, they have been checked, checked and checked again.

In case you suspect the motherboard it is a Extreme Series Desktop Board D975XBX2

Any help is greatly appreciated
 
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
266
The first message sounds like it is looking for a RAID array setup.

Look in the advanced tab in your bios and see if there is a RAID setting. I would guess it is set for on, turn it off.

As far as the jumper settings etc... How many IDE connections do you have on your board?
If you have 2, put the HDD in the lower numbered one and your dvd on the second, set both as master. If you only have one, set the HDD as master which the jumper is all the way to the left looking at the label side up, and just use the drive to start with. Go into the bios as I suggested earlier and make sure the RAID array is turned off. Reboot and see if you can boot up. If you can, THEN put the dvd drive in the loop and set both as CS which is cable select and on the hdd it is the second from the right jumper.

here is a link for your board:

http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/D975XBX2/index.htm
It DOES have a RAID array setup so turn the RAID off.
 

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
Thanks for the help, unfortunately I only have 1 IDE slot for 1 cable.

When I have the HDD in by itself and set to master the screen loads to.

NTLOADER is missing

Which is what it should say as the hard drive needs to be reformatted.

When I plug in both the HDD and the DVD-ROM, both set to cable select it comes up with.

"Error loading operating system"

I don't understand why this comes up instead of NTLoader is missing.
In BIO's it say's it cannot recognize any optical drives.

I have had a look at disabling RAID but cannot find a BIO's option. The discrete controller appears to be pointing at 3 blue and 1 red small rectangle slots on the motherboard. I can find no jumper nearby or BIO's option which allows me to disable these RAID drives.
 

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
I had a flick through, it seems the raid configuration needs to be done on an operating system.

I have dug out another DVD-ROM and will give that a go. I'll tell you how it goes in a few minutes time
 
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
266
Ok because I could not find much in the online manual. I was looking for jumper settings or bios settings but there really was not alot in the manual. that is my biggest complaint about Intel boards, their manuals just are not that detailed.
 

Perad

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
179
Weird, the 90's piece of junk works yet my newish one doesn't. Perhaps more weird is that I have just put the one I was trying to make work in my old computer and it works but my new m/b doesn't recognize it.

Thanks for the help, i'll go out to PC World and get myself a decent and hopefully compatible DVD-RW later in the week.
 
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
266
Perad said:
Weird, the 90's piece of junk works yet my newish one doesn't. Perhaps more weird is that I have just put the one I was trying to make work in my old computer and it works but my new m/b doesn't recognize it.

Thanks for the help, i'll go out to PC World and get myself a decent and hopefully compatible DVD-RW later in the week.
No problem, let me know how it goes in pm.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top