1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

OK, so I messed up my internet connection somehow...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Grimpel, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Grimpel

    Grimpel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Wow, what a place! thank you all for your help!

    I'm in the process of moving... so i took my home office computer and moved it to another part of the house... plugged it and reconnected it back in alongside my home computer so i have them on the same psychical table side by side...

    and now ONE of the two computers refuses to connect to the internet! i get the "limited or no connectivity" message. the funny thing is, that if i pull out the cable of the computer that IS connecting, the other computer will connect! so basically, i think that the two computers refuse to SHARE the connection.

    I have tried disabling the firewall, renewing the ip address, using another router, different cables...

    i was trying to network them so that i could drag files from one to the other, and i guess i messed it up!

    thanks, genuises!

    EDIT: using XP home on both machines...

    (Grimpel mutters to himself ..."why do people around here consider me a computer know-it-all, and i manage to mess up a simple thing like this in my own home?:confused: ")
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let me guess, you also moved your router, right?

    Make sure the broadband modem is plugged into the WAN/Internet connection, and the two computers are plugged into the LAN/Network ports. :)

    Also, let's see this for the working computer.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Grimpel

    Grimpel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    yes i did move the router... BUT... its a DELL powerconnect switch... no LAN WAN plug, just 16 switches... but its worked fine for me until now...

    Pasting for WORKING computer:



    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NEW
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Sprint Net BlahBlah
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1G-C5-44-G3 Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 77.55.452.258
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.250.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :11.44.33.2
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 111.111.111.111
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 111.111.111.111
    222.222.222.2
    222.222.222.2
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 28, 2007 5:32:27 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 21, 2008 5:56:37 AM
    AM
     
  4. Grimpel

    Grimpel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    The message on the nonworking computer in the Local Area Connection status is "the problem occured because the network did not assign a network address to the computer"
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, the "working" computer has a public IP address. This happens because you have the modem connected to one of the switch ports and not to the proper port on the router. Since you only get one public IP address, you can't connect any more computers.

    What is the exact make/model of ALL the networking equipment.
     
  6. Grimpel

    Grimpel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    So are you saying the switch is not going to work? I tried my linksys wiress-G router and that did not fix the problem.. should i go back to the linksys? or?

    thanks! and also, i love your signature!
     
  7. Grimpel

    Grimpel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Plugged in the linksys again.. To the switch... rebooted and recycled teh modem.. WORKING!!!!

    T H A N K Y O U S O M U C H !
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You're welcome.

    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/616630