1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Old Windows XP Aspire One doesn't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by AspireHelp, Nov 16, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Hi, I have an Acer Netbook running windows XP. The model is ZG5. Please note that replacing it or buying a new one is not an option.

    The problem is that when I connect to the wireless network, it says it's connected but whichever browser I use tells me it's not. I think the driver may be the issue but I dont know how to update it. I have a USB I can use to download and install drivers.

    I found many threads on the topic but they are all outdated. Please help.
     
  2. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    BTW it's AOA150
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,821
    First Name:
    Frank
    There is no longer any supported up-to-date browsers for Windows XP SP3, so many websites will no longer load.
    The Mozilla Firefox 52.9.0 ESR browser recently stopped being updated, but it still works to some extent with Windows XP SP3.
    The most current version is 60.3.0, but it only works with Windows 7 and newer.

    What is the exact SNID number and serial number on your "Acer ZG5 AOA150" netbook?
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/support

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,635
    First Name:
    James
    can you provide the information in an IPCONFIG /ALL command from Command Prompt?
     
  5. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,978
    First Name:
    Liz
  6. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    LUS080B09290411C9o2500
     
  7. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
  8. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
  9. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    I removed my IP and physical. I hope that doesn't matter
     
  10. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Please help, time sensitive.
     
  11. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,978
    First Name:
    Liz
    Close to the bottom of the 2nd screen it says
    Ethernet adapter Wireless network Connection
    Media Disconnected

    If you have a switch to turn on wireless, make sure it is on. If it is on and it still says disconnected, then there is a hardware problem. The device is either bad or needs to be reseated.
     
  12. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Reseating happens at a repair store I presume?
     
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,393
    First Name:
    Allan
    Post the IPCONFIG /ALL screen again please but this time don't blank out the stuff in the middle, we need to see it and it's not a security risk to show it.
     
  14. AspireHelp

    AspireHelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Can I send in provate? I don't want my IP stored on here.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    No. Keep help on the public forum.


    ca

    Why? Nobody cares what private IP subnet your router is using on your LAN. I, FWIW, am using 192.168.2.x. Or are you connecting "directly" to the internet with your public IP without using a router? If so, that is quite unusual and you should have stated that at the beginning.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219200

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice