1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

? On extending Wi-Fi with 2 routers and same SSID- Possible?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Silvrrwulf, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Silvrrwulf

    Silvrrwulf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Hi all! As I've seen Netgear, linksys and the like come up with $100 and $150 range extenders, I was wondering about the feasability of extending my wi-fi range by cabling two wi-fi routers together. I figure on the main one, I'll DHCP and run cat-5 cable through the attic and prop up the other one. Connect the internet port on the attic router to the LAN port of the main router, and voila!

    This seems to make sense in my head, but I'd appreciate it if anyone had some enlighted (or better yet, experienced) viewpoints.

    Thanks for taking the time!

    ~SW
     
  2. 220volt

    220volt

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Not really sure why don't you use AP's (Access Points) instead of second router. It is cheaper.
    There are lot of compibantion that could work. Esp[ecialy if you throw in one switch and AP, but your connection will work too.
     
  3. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,235
    Do a forum search on Johnwills Connecting 2 Soho routers for instructions.

    Either that or wait a few hours he'll prolly post it.
     
  4. Silvrrwulf

    Silvrrwulf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks, guys!
     
  5. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    only if you can put one of the routers in bridge mode.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together. (bridge mode not necessary)

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/483047

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice