Solved On submit form just spits out email.php

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

EspressoBean

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
264
So I have a contact form script which does server side validation and throws back any errors to javascript to print. I am using PHPMailer to actually send the emails. When I click on submit with every field being empty, instead of printing errors as it should, it just spits out email.php.

Where am I going wrong?

main form (formMaster.php):
https://hastebin.com/exipesovuz.php

recaptcha.php:
https://hastebin.com/lisegapoda.php

email.php:
https://hastebin.com/owovecovak.php

javascript:
https://hastebin.com/tetibuduve.js

index.html:
https://hastebin.com/yemozoqogo.html
 

JiminSA

Jim
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
3,407
Are you using a WAMP or XAMPP pseudo server? I also notice your form's action sctipt is for formMaster.php - does such a file exist?
 

EspressoBean

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
264
Last time I did that I got an assortment of attacks hitting me, I rather refrain from posting a public link.
 

JiminSA

Jim
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
3,407
I shall have a good look into it later - I'm just going to watch the World Cup Soccer right now ...
 

JiminSA

Jim
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
3,407
I found some time between matches;)
I set up an emulation of your hastebin script, locally and upon blank form submission receive a syntax error in the recaptchs:
"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '[', expecting ')' in C:\xampp\htdocs\TSG\recaptcha.php on line 4"
If you are getting as far as spitting out email.php (the next include), then you have dealt with the syntax problems.
Can you give us the current code you are using, please?
 

JiminSA

Jim
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
3,407
Hi @EspressoBean :)
Unfortunately the Main script link is not working:(
Why not put your code into the thread, using the Insert Icon at the top of the reply box (4th from right)?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top