Solved Onboard or Dedicated Graphics?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SilverSurf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
764
Hello All - Is there a way to determine whether the onboard graphics or the dedicated graphics card is being used?

Regards SilverSurf
 

SilverSurf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
764
Hello Couriant - It's a Dell Desktop. I forgot to include the TSG info thing although it doesn't show the Nvidea graphics card Ge-Force GT1030.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20200629162533.000000+000
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 10, CPU Count: 6
Total Physical RAM: 16 GB
Graphics Card: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630, 1024 MB
Hard Drives: C: 913 GB (857 GB Free);
Motherboard: Dell Inc. 0H4VK7, ver A01, s/n /GNS5BR2/CNWS20085703SX/
System: Dell Inc., ver DELL - 1072009, s/n GNS5BR2
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated

Regards SilverSurf
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,599
For reference, you have the Dell Inspiron 3670 Desktop

In terms of the tool, I believe it sees the onboard first so it doesn't notate the second one. I haven't tested this tool out (Techguy doesn't pay me enough to... 🤪) to confirm.

I assume you are connected to the dedicated GPU? Are you connected to any of the onboard connections? (HDMI or VGA)
 

SilverSurf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
764
Hello Couriant - (Techguy doesn't pay me enough to... 🤪) Then I will put in a complaint on your behalf.

You said:- I assume you are connected to the dedicated GPU? Are you connected to any of the onboard connections? (HDMI or VGA)

I don't have a clue, but will find out for you.

SilverSurf
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
161
In Task Manager, in the Processes tab (the one that Task Manager opens to), there is a column that can be added called GPU engine. That might help you identify what GPU is being used for specific apps.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
161
In the first tab, Processes, there is a column that can be added called GPU engine. If not listed you can add it by right-clicking on the header bar of that page. You can already see which GPU is GPU 0 and GPU 1 by looking in the Performance tab.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,393
In the screenshot the NVidea graphics is showing 5% use and the graph showing 'Dedicated GPU memory usage' is also active so that must be the one in use.
 

SilverSurf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
764
Hello All - Once again thanks to all for your help. This is something I have often pondered, now I know.

SilverSurf
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top