1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

One computer will not connect to Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TheJon87, Jul 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    COM+ Event System - Started - Automatic
    Computer Browser - Started - Manual
    DHCP Client - Started - Automatic
    DNS Client - Started - Automatic
    Network Connections - Started - Manual
    Network Location Awareness - Started - Automatic
    Remote Procedure Call - Started - Automatic
    Server - Started - Automatic
    TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper - Started - Automatic
    WLAN AutoConfig - Started - Automatic
    Workstation - Started - Automatic
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    every thing is looking good
    next would be
    Hold on - do you know the cable is GOOD ?

    have you tried the wireless connection at all since we tcp/ipreset and removed mcafee ?
     
  3. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Wow, you have restored my wireless connection!! You my friend, are a genius.
    Sorry I didn't think to check the wireless as I don't primarily use it for my desktop. The only problem I have to deal with now is trying to get the wired back online but that should be easier with a connection.

    I have already tried updating my Ethernet Adapter Drivers and I know it's not the Ethernet cable itself as it works on the other computers in the house. My device manager shows that the Ethernet Adapter is working correctly :S

    Nevertheless it is amazing to see progress literally 24hrs after this headache began!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    well it was either the tcp/ip reset or the removal of mcafee

    it could be the adapter is faulty

    so in summary
    we have removed the adapter and let windows re-install
    have you actually downloaded and updated the adapter
    we have removed mcafee - and thats still off - nothing else on the pc - norton, avg, etc
    we have tried a tcp/ip reset- it maybe worth doing that again

    do a powercycle

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Sorry I'm not running away as soon as you've helped me, I'm just cooking a meal and will carry on afterwards.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    no problem - we expect delays etc as people here are volunteers and may not always reply and people with questions have other things to get on with - also time zones play an important part
     
  7. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Okay at the moment I'm having trouble actually working out which Ethernet Adapter drivers I SHOULD have, since Device Manager is showing me everything I have drivers for which doesn't really help much...
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    the ethernet adapter - post a screen shot and we can help identify

    also make and exact model of the pc - so we can also identify the driver on the manufacturers website

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen,
    on a laptop you may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key

    if this does not work then

    Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb
    In the Start Search box type
    device manager and then press enter

    -------------------

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager


    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Or if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in
    Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Okay, so I realize my Ethernet Adapter is the Realtek one on the Network Adapters attachment but there are also a few drivers available to select for this, whichever driver I try updating to the Network Adapter is then displayed as that. I have also included a screenshot of the available drivers but I suspect none of the listed drivers are correct.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
  11. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Great thanks, here are the Hardware ID's.

    PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&SUBSYS_0D47105B&REV_03
    PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&SUBSYS_0D47105B
    PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&CC_020000
    PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&CC_0200
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    that just confirms the realtek family -

    make and exact model of the PC
    should be on the manufacturers website - i suspect the driver covers a family of devices hence the message
     
  13. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Yeah looking on the manufacturers website that should be the correct driver, so I'm barking up the wrong tree there :S
    Make and Model both display as OEM.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    so have you used that driver now and also uninstalled and let windows re-install ?

    also are all my other assumptions in post #19 correct

    if so where are we now - same exact problem , different , or working (y)
     
  15. TheJon87

    TheJon87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Yeah I removed it, restarted and then allowed windows to reinstall. Post 19 assumptions are all correct and we are still at wireless only connection.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1061237