1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

One Machine can't assign IP address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Roei, Apr 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Roei

    Roei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, i got the same trouble. We got 4pc's connected to a accton cheetahub classic 2040 (cables). One pc connects to the internet, wich shares the connection to the internet. All pc' are running winXP SP2. All of them are set to automatic ip. All work accept one, wich gives the error- network could not assign ip addres.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Even though it appears you're having the same problem, please start a new thread when you have a new issue. It's very difficult to keep two problems straight and who's working on what in a single thread.

    I've created a new thread for your issue here.

    Note: You will need to post complete details of your configuration and your specific issue in this new thread for us to help you.

    Thanks for your cooperation.
     
  3. Roei

    Roei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    What details do you want?

    4pc's conected trough a accton cheeta classic 2040 hub (cabling).
    One pc has a static ip i gave it (192.168.0.1), this pc connects to the internet trough usb vodafone mobile connect modem (isp vodacom, South Africa). The connection is shared, other pc's can connect to the internet trough this one. The other 3 pc's ip address are set to automatic assign. All the pc's are running winXP sp2. 2 pc's connect perfectly. but one gives the error - the network could not assign a network addres.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, make SURE you are using a known good cable and port on the switch.

    Next, do this on the one that doesn't work.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the comma prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.


    Finally, let's see this for the host machine, and the non-working one.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/702452

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice