1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

One Website Does NOT load.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lu Zhun, Dec 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lu Zhun

    Lu Zhun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Hello all. I should have tried figuring this out months ago by posting to this forum. There is one website I cannot access at all. It says that "The connection has timed out" and that the websites' server is taking too long. I used to be able to access the site no problem for months until just one time. I don't remember doing anything different or why this has even happened.

    Today though, I had contacted both my ISP and the website owner to try to eliminate possible causes. Here is what I have been able to gather.

    It most likely is NOT the anti-virus/spyware program as I have tried with it on AND off.
    I had tried with Firefox first, then Internet Explorer making sure they were up to date
    I also tried clearing any cookies/cache left for this website I am trying to access again
    I had also tried on different computers in our network using multiple browsers with no luck
    ISP walked me through Ping and Tracert - Both ended up timing out
    Not banned by ISP and they said to give the Tracert information to the website owner


    Website owner says that everything is working fine on their end as far as servers and website hosting.
    I also had them check whether my IP address had somehow ended up on their blacklist or banned list and
    it was confirmed that mine was NOT as was expected.


    I had others try accessing the site and they were able to just fine. I know it is not because of traffic/visitor overload on the website as I had tried different times of the day and on different days.

    I had just sent the tracert information to the website owner a little bit ago. Not sure if they will be able to do anything with that or not but still waiting for a reply.

    The only thing I can think of that could be left is possibly the router? Although I am able to access every website just fine except that one. Strange that it is only that one and I used to be able to access it before. The first indicator that there was a problem accessing the site was when I saw that a banner I had up for this site on my wordpess site was not there anymore like I had lost access to it. So that is when I tried accessing the site again to check to see why the banner was not working and alas I could not access the site at all.

    I even tried typing the site directly into Google search and "clicking" on the site to go there directly from Google and it timed out. I tried entering the site with http://www. before the url and it didn't work. I did it with just www. site name with same results and I did it without anything before the website url in the address bar again on different browsers.

    My setup if this may help any is:

    Windows XP (SP3)
    Firefox
    I.E
    Microsoft Security Essentials anti-virus program
    D-Link DGL-4500 Gaming router (I left the firmware the same. Never upgraded it because of too many complaints left by users who did upgrade)
    Road Runner Turbo internet

    The website is extremewebsitetraffic.com is their main one. I am trying to access it through my own links they gave me to use but not only can I access those anymore but not even their main url.

    Here is the results from tracert. I am not sure how tracert can help or who should receive the tracert information if the website owner may not know what to do with it but I sent it to the website owner anyways because ISP told me too.
    Let me know what you all think Tracert says.

    Ping Results:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan>ping www.extremewebsitetraffic.com

    Pinging extremewebsitetraffic.com [76.74.236.46] with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 76.74.236.46:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


    Tracert Results:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan>tracert www.extremewebsitetraffic.com

    Tracing route to extremewebsitetraffic.com [76.74.236.46]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 10 ms 11 ms 10 ms CPE-76-89-16-1.natall.res.rr.com [76.89.16.1]
    2 9 ms 10 ms 10 ms gig1-2.clrkwv2-rtr1.ma.rr.com [65.28.222.85]
    3 34 ms 35 ms 37 ms son1-2-0.chcgill3-rtr1.kc.rr.com [65.28.222.14]

    4 34 ms 36 ms 33 ms ae-5-1.cr0.chi30.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.112]
    5 37 ms 34 ms 35 ms ae-1-0.pr0.chi10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.155]
    6 37 ms 38 ms 35 ms xe-11-2-0.edge2.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.59.28.117
    ]
    7 33 ms 35 ms 35 ms vl-3603-ve-227.ebr2.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.69.15
    8.58]
    8 56 ms 57 ms 56 ms ae-14-14.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.118]

    9 56 ms 54 ms 62 ms ae-61-61.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.125]

    10 57 ms 55 ms 59 ms ae-63-63.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.134]

    11 98 ms 97 ms 97 ms ae-3-3.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.132.77]

    12 90 ms 91 ms 88 ms ae-82-82.csw3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.2
    6]
    13 103 ms 97 ms 93 ms ae-34-80.car4.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.144.1
    34]
    14 88 ms 89 ms 91 ms 1ge.ge-2-5.la-600w-cor-1 [216.187.89.41]
    15 91 ms 174 ms 90 ms 10ge.xe-0-3-0.lax-600w-sbcor-2.peer1.net [216.18
    7.88.46]
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    Well, I hope this can be solved somehow. If ISP can't do anything or says there is nothing wrong on their end and if the website owner says that there is nothing wrong on their servers, what can be done? :eek: I don't really think it could be the router because I have access to every site except that one and I used to access it before. My ip isn't banned or blacklisted and the website isn't blocked by the ISP. When I tried deleting the cookies for this site and clearing the cache, I could not find any.

    Thanks for any input, ideas, or suggestions. I really can't think of anything else to do at this point unless I just have to go over to my friends house anytime I need to use this site (sigh) :( .

    I appreciate your time and responses. I will be checking back for responses closely for the next few days. I hope to hear from some experienced users or others who have had a similar problem and have been able to fix this. Have a nice day! and Merry Christmas! :D
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,815
    First Name:
    Karen
    Have you checked the hosts file to make sure it's not listed there?

    Navigate to the following folder:

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

    Open the etc folder and then locate the file called simply "hosts". Open that file in Notepad and let me know if you see the url of the site you're having problems with listed there.
     
  3. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,815
    First Name:
    Karen
    Also, there's generally no need for a poll in a technical assistance thread as that's not how we help. That's usually used for opinions on general topics. Shall I delete the poll for you?
     
  4. Lu Zhun

    Lu Zhun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Hi. Thanks for the response. Sure, you can go ahead and delete it if you want to. After sending the tracert info to the website owner, they responded back saying their servers are fine and must be something going on with my equipment or connection. I figured that information wouldn't have done them much good.

    Well, I went to that folder like you said and opened "hosts" in notepad. I only see 2 websites listed that I am not even familiar with. It is definitely not the one I am trying to get onto again. Does that indicate anything if that site would have been there? Any other things to check for or try? If you have a lot more options, I am all ears (or should I say eyes?) and willing to try.

    Looking forward to hearing from you again. Have a nice day! :cool:
     
  5. Lu Zhun

    Lu Zhun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Oh. Actually I looked at the hosts again in Notepad and see that those 2 sites listed are just examples. The last thing mentioned under the 2 examples is just the local host. So it looks like there is no website listed in that file after all.

    I suppose it could somehow be the router or a setting in the router since all of the computers on the network cannot access the site. I should try accessing the site using the modem only and see if that works. The only other common thing with the computers in the network is that they all use the same security program (anti-spyware) but again I tried with it on AND off. Hmm.. just throwing more info out to think about. I'll try the modem only and see how that goes.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,815
    First Name:
    Karen
    Yes, do try bypassing the router and see if you get the same results.
     
  7. Lu Zhun

    Lu Zhun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Hello. I found that it is indeed the router somehow blocking the site. Strange that it is doing this to just this one site. I tried with just the modem and it worked like a charm. I should have tried that before. Now I wonder how I can fix this. I'll reset the router and see if that works. If not, I will try contacting D-Link and seeing what their tech guys say to do.

    Thanks for the help. At least I have an option to get back onto this site now even if I cannot get this fixed with the router. Have a nice day! =)
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,815
    First Name:
    Karen
    Resetting the router should do the trick.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,945
    First Name:
    James
    Not really. You can block websites within your router, which is under Advanced > Website Filter. But a factory reset would be better to be sure.
     
  10. Lu Zhun

    Lu Zhun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Well, what I mean by strange in that regards is that I had not set any option for it to do that. Not knowingly anyways. I had checked under Advanced > Website Filter and no site was listed there. I had tried actually enabling it and putting that website under the "allowed" list, but that didn't work. I had reset the router afterwards which didn't help at all.

    I had gone to D-Link tech support and they had me to "manually configure the internet options" by selecting Dynamic IP (DHCP) and changing the MTU's down to 1492 instead of the default 1500. I cloned my PC's MAC address with the changed MTU number and after the router rebooted, it worked! The site loads up fine.

    I wouldn't have thought to try that, so I am glad I contacted their support. They answered back rather quickly. Thank you all for your help too. Have a nice day! =)
     
  11. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,815
    First Name:
    Karen
    I'm glad you got it sorted out. :)
     
  12. jason388

    jason388

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Try to change web browsers that what happened to my HP. We did have internet explorer but that kept saying it cant pull some sites up. Then i got firefox that worked for about a month and then i had gotten safari and i have not had no problems. HOPE IT HELP :)
     
  13. Stuie001

    Stuie001

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Had the exact same problem, with only certain websites which was strange. I dont know if its the same problem but i reset the router back to factory settings manually and this solved my problem.
    goodluck!
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice