1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Oneclicker - footprint

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by lynandlloyd, Nov 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lynandlloyd

    lynandlloyd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    this free software only allows use on one trading account.

    I moved it... and i think it is blocked.

    their tech support is non-existent.

    I have uninstalled, reinstalled...

    where could any "leftover" files be, in Windows7?

    I should add it is permitted to only use the free version on one account... so i uninstlled it from one, and put it another. but clearly that caused a problem
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    How did you "move" it?

    From where to where?
     
  3. lynandlloyd

    lynandlloyd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    you run the .exe first.

    then you launch it from desktop icon... then you install it to the path where your trading platform is...

    i changed the path, to send it to another platform.

    when that didnt work... i unistalled from control panel, and started afresh.

    Oneclicker is an "expert advisor" for metatrader4, which is a trading platform.

    is this too specific for this forum do you think?
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    So basically you tried to use it on a second platform when you are only allowed to use it on one. It probably has saved settings that it has already been used and you won't be able to use a different platform until you buy it.
     
  5. lynandlloyd

    lynandlloyd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    yes, but i only tried to use it on one at a time

    presumably somethign must be stored on the computer, but i dont know where.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028152

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice