1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Only 8GB of RAM being USED??!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by doctorzeus, Jan 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Hi as you can probubly see from my stats I have 16GBs of ram installed on my PC, however in "System Information" it says i've got 16GB of ram with only 8GB usable...whats up with that???

    Can anyone please tell he how I can correct this?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     
  2. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    assume you are refering to your 64 bit machine?

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html install see if that "sees" the ram if it does then your system has not updated so may be a bios issue from ASUS

    start type msconfig enter advanced go to ram untick max memory re boot , if no good re go back to max memory in msconfig and set it to 16 x 1024 apply re boot
     
  3. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Thanks for the reply :)

    Yep my 64-bit system,

    Ticking "Max Memory" in advanced boot options sets it to 16GB initially but then when you click "OK" and go back in it goes to 0 when you go back in....So no Dice unfortunatly, tried re-booting but same thing still 8GB usable...

    How do you set it to "16 X 1024"?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     
  4. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    msconfig memory and put in manually 16 384


    what does cpu z say ???? post cpuz report back
     
  5. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Sorry here you go:

    Type: DDR3
    Size: 16384
    Channels: Dual

    I tried putting it 16384 but it reverts to zero when I reboot/go back into it under msconfig->boot->advanced options->maximum memory

    Should I try clicking "make boot settings perminant"?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpuz.zip
      File size:
      825 bytes
      Views:
      11
  6. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    cant open that file, assume cpuz sees all your RAM ? if so then its a bios issue , windows is not being given all info from bios, very common in overclocking to have an overclocked machine but for windows not to see it or confirm it, solution was bios reset re boot immediate bios again set to safe re boot immediate bios again set to optimised re boot bios again set to personnel settings

    check for a bios update for your system
     
  7. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Sorry,

    but can you give me step-by-step instructions?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     
  8. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
  9. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    well the way we used to do it was ; ( and still do on oc machines)

    turn off
    remove battery or use jumper
    put battery back in
    re boot do not allow to post immediate go to delete for bios access
    in bios set to safe options
    re boot do not allow to get to post press delete etc etc etc
    in bios go for optimised settings
    re boot do not allow to post etc etc etc
    in bios again set for your own specs
    re boot as normal

    when removing battery remove power lead also

    so cpu-z sees all ram then???
     
  10. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Ok thanks, will try that cpu-z sees all the RAM yeah..also did a memory diag...no errors :)

    Why what is the new way of doing it?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     
  11. fel1x

    fel1x

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    still working on that !!!
     
  12. doctorzeus

    doctorzeus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Ok my Mobo has a clear cmos button on the back of it...pressed it, no dice unfortunatly...I then individually put every RAM chip in and booted to check for hardware problems individually-all working.

    I will probubly have to contact ASUS about this as it seems to be a mobo bug more than anything else..

    Any other suggestions?

    Thanks

    Doctorzeus
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977604

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice