Only getting 30Mbps from my 100Mbps line.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tidusjnr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
43
So i have the virgin 100Mbps package but am only getting about 30 Mbps of this on my computer. I know that we are getting the full speed, as that i have downstairs (directly connected to router) is able to get 100Mbps.

The computer that is only getting 30 Mbps is connected to the router (Virgin superhup) through the use of powerline adapters to give me a wired conenction from my room down to the router as we are unable to find a cable long enough to procide a direct connection (without drilling holes through our house and having it hang places).

The Powerline adapters i am currently using are the following: http://www.ebuyer.com/263575-tp-link-200mbps-powerline-adapter-twin-pack-tl-pa211kit

Would the problem be the powerline adapters, or is there something else i am missing?

and if the powerline adapters are the problem, could someone suggest better ones for me? thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
137
Assuming your Superhub is so super it has a wifi router capacity, why not buy a cheap wireless n adapter for your computer? They can be had for 10-15 bucks, and allow you to be able to move your computer around without being tethered to wires. Seems an easy solution. By the way, do you need download speeds over 30Mbs for this computer?
 

tidusjnr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
43
well, i use my computer mainly for gaming, as well as it being a Desktop so i would only keep it in one place to begin with.
 

tidusjnr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
43
no, but i'm not getting what i should be able to have. I'm not worried about whether my connection can do what i want without lag, i am worried about why i am not getting what i should have.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
137
Understood. I don't know enough about the powerline adapter to comment as to whether it loses capacity the longer the line runs. I guess it would, as that is the only other variable in your setup. You know that your are getting your download speed delivered to your house. I would be curious to know if your wifi network allows gives you better speed there. Do you have a laptop/tablet/phone you could test it on?
 

PSAKay

Banned
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
10
Obviously the problem is with the copper not the fiber. Fix one or the other.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top