1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Only Half of RAM Ammount Displayed?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by FZWG, Jan 18, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Only Half of RAM Amount Displayed?

    Appreciate some assistance.

    PC has 256MB RAM (2 memory chips: 128MB on DiMM 1, 128MB on DiMM 2), and can hold up to 1GB RAM over its 3 DiMM slots, according to mainboard specs.

    Installed a third memory chip with 256MB RAM on DiMM 3, and for some reason, it was not recognized. Proceeded to remove it, and now the 256MB RAM that were already in DiMMs 1 & 2 are showing up as a total of 128MB RAM.

    The mainboard appears to only recognize half of the RAM installed!

    Switched the chips around to different DiMM slots, but nothing happened.

    (PC has an AZZA 5VMX VIA MVP3 ATX mainboard, an AWARD BIOS, AMD K6-2/550 CPU, and OS = W98SE. Mainboard manual allows for single or double sided memory, EDO or SDRAM.)

    Any ideas on how to correct this issue?
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Try putting one in first......then restart the machine and be sure it's ok.........then put the other one back in and restart the machine..........
     
  3. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Generally you should put the biggest in DIMM 1, next largest in 2, then 3, 4, ect. It doesn't always make a difference, but sometimes it won't recognize all of it. Also (as this is what I think AcaCandy is saying) try booting with only the 256 mb in, then try a 128 in DIMM2, then the other. Sometimes you also have to clear the CMOS to get ram to take, but that doesn't need to be tried yet. It seems that the 256 is the one that isn't being recognized.
     
  4. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Thank you for your replies.

    Tried everything you suggested, placing the 256MB on the first DiMM, using only one DiMM at a time, etc. and still the dog-gone thing only shows HALF of what the DiMM is supposed to be.

    Before installing the 256MB DiMM, the two 128MB DiMMs were counted correctly. Now, they also only show as half of what they should be.

    Aaaaaauuuuuuggggggghhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!! :confused:
     
  5. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,124
    Your machine has a 100-MHz bus. Perhaps you need 100-MHz memory. Frankly, I haven't seen this; but, it is all I can think of.

    The problem you are describing is definitely present in some 66-MHz-bus systems--where if you attempt to use 100-MHz or 133-MHz memory, either none will show or half will show.
    Just a thought.
     
  6. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Thanks for your reply.

    Believe it or not, the memory is PC 100.

    Should the CMOS be cleared to see if the memory is accepted correctly afterwards?
     
  7. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Follow up:

    RAM chip is pushed in, tight!!

    All the chips are PC-100 (gold).

    The 256MB chip by itself shows up as 128MB.

    RAM size is not locked in on msconfig.

    Don't know how to tell the difference between high density and low density chips?

    Three days ago, the two 128MB chips were showing as 256MB. Now they show up as half of that!!!

    Cleared the CMOS, same thing happened all over again.


    Any other words of wisdom??
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Does one - 128 chip alone show up as 128?
     
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    When you say the "mainboard" recognizes only half the ram, is this because that is what is showing in the BIOS?

    In Windows the problem could be due to registry damage. Do you still have time for a restore? If not try a scanreg /fix

    Verify no "MaxPhysPage" entry exists in system.ini as well.
     
  10. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Thanks for the replies.

    One 128MB RAM chip shows up as 64MB RAM. :confused:

    When the PC first boots and the memory is counted, only half of whatever is there shows up. In My Computer>Properties, also only half shows up. Wherever you look, only half shows up.

    Will verify system.ini
     
  11. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    System.ini does not have MaxPhysPage entry.

    Can you do a scanreg/restore or scanreg/fix after the CMOS battery is removed for a while? Would guess so, but not sure.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Yes, pulling the battery isn't going to delete files that are stored.

    I don't think it's gonna help though....... :(

    Just had another thought, in the bios setup, do you have a choice for default values? Probably won't change anything, but worth a shot.........

    Ok, a crazy question.....are you SURE all the memory counted up correctly before?
     
  13. FZWG

    FZWG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Thank you for your reply.

    Removed the CMOS battery until tomorrow. Want to make sure everything clears. It is a longshot....

    For SURE, had 256MB RAM before!! Was shooting for 512MB RAM when all this happened.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65367

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice