Only Half of RAM Ammount Displayed?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Only Half of RAM Amount Displayed?

Appreciate some assistance.

PC has 256MB RAM (2 memory chips: 128MB on DiMM 1, 128MB on DiMM 2), and can hold up to 1GB RAM over its 3 DiMM slots, according to mainboard specs.

Installed a third memory chip with 256MB RAM on DiMM 3, and for some reason, it was not recognized. Proceeded to remove it, and now the 256MB RAM that were already in DiMMs 1 & 2 are showing up as a total of 128MB RAM.

The mainboard appears to only recognize half of the RAM installed!

Switched the chips around to different DiMM slots, but nothing happened.

(PC has an AZZA 5VMX VIA MVP3 ATX mainboard, an AWARD BIOS, AMD K6-2/550 CPU, and OS = W98SE. Mainboard manual allows for single or double sided memory, EDO or SDRAM.)

Any ideas on how to correct this issue?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Try putting one in first......then restart the machine and be sure it's ok.........then put the other one back in and restart the machine..........
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
Generally you should put the biggest in DIMM 1, next largest in 2, then 3, 4, ect. It doesn't always make a difference, but sometimes it won't recognize all of it. Also (as this is what I think AcaCandy is saying) try booting with only the 256 mb in, then try a 128 in DIMM2, then the other. Sometimes you also have to clear the CMOS to get ram to take, but that doesn't need to be tried yet. It seems that the 256 is the one that isn't being recognized.
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Thank you for your replies.

Tried everything you suggested, placing the 256MB on the first DiMM, using only one DiMM at a time, etc. and still the dog-gone thing only shows HALF of what the DiMM is supposed to be.

Before installing the 256MB DiMM, the two 128MB DiMMs were counted correctly. Now, they also only show as half of what they should be.

Aaaaaauuuuuuggggggghhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!! :confused:
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2000
Messages
9,320
Your machine has a 100-MHz bus. Perhaps you need 100-MHz memory. Frankly, I haven't seen this; but, it is all I can think of.

The problem you are describing is definitely present in some 66-MHz-bus systems--where if you attempt to use 100-MHz or 133-MHz memory, either none will show or half will show.
Just a thought.
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Thanks for your reply.

Believe it or not, the memory is PC 100.

Should the CMOS be cleared to see if the memory is accepted correctly afterwards?
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Follow up:

RAM chip is pushed in, tight!!

All the chips are PC-100 (gold).

The 256MB chip by itself shows up as 128MB.

RAM size is not locked in on msconfig.

Don't know how to tell the difference between high density and low density chips?

Three days ago, the two 128MB chips were showing as 256MB. Now they show up as half of that!!!

Cleared the CMOS, same thing happened all over again.


Any other words of wisdom??
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
When you say the "mainboard" recognizes only half the ram, is this because that is what is showing in the BIOS?

In Windows the problem could be due to registry damage. Do you still have time for a restore? If not try a scanreg /fix

Verify no "MaxPhysPage" entry exists in system.ini as well.
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Thanks for the replies.

One 128MB RAM chip shows up as 64MB RAM. :confused:

When the PC first boots and the memory is counted, only half of whatever is there shows up. In My Computer>Properties, also only half shows up. Wherever you look, only half shows up.

Will verify system.ini
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
System.ini does not have MaxPhysPage entry.

Can you do a scanreg/restore or scanreg/fix after the CMOS battery is removed for a while? Would guess so, but not sure.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, pulling the battery isn't going to delete files that are stored.

I don't think it's gonna help though....... :(

Just had another thought, in the bios setup, do you have a choice for default values? Probably won't change anything, but worth a shot.........

Ok, a crazy question.....are you SURE all the memory counted up correctly before?
 

FZWG

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Messages
974
Thank you for your reply.

Removed the CMOS battery until tomorrow. Want to make sure everything clears. It is a longshot....

For SURE, had 256MB RAM before!! Was shooting for 512MB RAM when all this happened.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top