Only one computer getting a connection through router.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BigTex

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
Hello all, I'm having trouble getting both computers connected to the internet. It's a D-Link Switch, both computers have XP Pro and they are wired connection. I can get only one computer connected, it's either Computer A or Computer B but never Both A and B at the same time.

TIA,

T
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The most common reason for this is the broadband modem is connected to one of the LAN/Network ports, and not the WAN/Internet port. Try fixing that first, power down all the units and start them again.
 

BigTex

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
Hello JW, thanks for the response. The ports are only labeled 1-5 nothing about LAN/Network or WAN/Internet ports.

It's a D-Link 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Oh, you don't have a router, you have a simple switch! :D You need a broadband router, that's the problem. The symptoms would be the same with the connection I described. :)
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
BigTex said:
It's a D-Link 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch.
A switch isn't the same as a router. A switch won't provide the DHCP service a router will. Can you post the exact model of your D-Link so we'll know what device you're using? Most routers used for sharing broadband Internet connections have switches built-in, making them a router with a switch, but you can also find switches that don't have routers.

Once we know what device you're actually using, we can go from there. :)

Peace...
 

BigTex

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
tomdkat said:
A switch isn't the same as a router. A switch won't provide the DHCP service a router will. Can you post the exact model of your D-Link so we'll know what device you're using? Most routers used for sharing broadband Internet connections have switches built-in, making them a router with a switch, but you can also find switches that don't have routers.

Once we know what device you're actually using, we can go from there. :)

Peace...
Model No: DSS-5+
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
JohnWill said:
Like I said, he needs a broadband router. ;)
Yep, you're right and now he knows the difference between a router and a switch. :)

BigText, the FAQ for your switch covers this topic and states what's already been stated above. Broadband routers are pretty inexpensive these days so you should be able to replace your switch with a router without spending much money.

When you do get the router, make *sure* you look for the WAN or Internet port on it, as JohnWill mentioned above.

Good luck!

Peace...
 

BigTex

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
Yes, I've found my Netgear WGR614 v6. I will hook it up and see what happens.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
BigTex said:
Yes, I've found my Netgear WGR614 v6. I will hook it up and see what happens.
Great! It should work well for you. :)

Good luck!

Peace...
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
741
If you have a broadband connection the switch will work I have used 2 of them for my grandkids computers.
 

BigTex

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
ezymony said:
If you have a broadband connection the switch will work I have used 2 of them for my grandkids computers.
Hello ezymony, I called D-Link tech support they said it won't work. It'll work for networking only not sharing an internet connection.

I plugged in the Netgear and both are up and running. So I'm happy and so is Mrs. Tex.:D
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
ezymony said:
If you have a broadband connection the switch will work I have used 2 of them for my grandkids computers.
Wrong! ;) Most ISP accounts only give you a single public IP address, any additional DHCP requests will be denied.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top