open ports 3862 & 3863 UDP.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MICK79

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
14
How do I open ports 3862 & 3863 UDP.

I am trying to connect to Novaworld, & I was sent the advice as follows....

"Novaworld servers use dynamic ports, but these are not in line with proxy port routing".

They thought I was behind a Firewall (but I`m not), and I was told to ensure the above ports are open.

Regards Mick...........
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,934
Mick79,

Welcome to TSG!

I don't play online games, my computer and I are both too old and too slow!

One thought that occurs to me is that your ISP routinely operates via a proxy so that the Novaworld servers can't 'see' your computer. Check your ISP's website or helpline.

My limited understanding is, that if you don't have a firewall, most, if not all, of your ports will be open by default. Whether that is correct and whether it is a good idea not to use a firewall is a separate, but vitally important, issue.
 

MICK79

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
14
Thanyou TOGG for that advice. I`m going to give that a try.
I`ll keep you infomed on the outcome........

THX Again.....

Regards Mick
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,934
Mick,

If you haven't solved your problem yet there is a possibility that you have a program on your computer that includes a proxy. These include some download accelerators, content filters or ad blockers.

You should be able to check this by going to IE/Tools/Internet Options and click on the connections tab. Select your ISP and click Settings. If IE is using proxy software on your PC, under proxy server the address will be shown as 'localhost' (127.0.0.1). If the the proxy server address is a proper internet address then your ISP's proxy may be causing the problem.

I just read all this in a magazine I am about to throw away - hope it helps.
 

MICK79

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
14
Togg.......thanks 4 that........sounds good 2 me..........
I`m gonna try that (come to think of it.......I did dowload a programme that........spies,,,etc...and change cookies.....isp..addresses).......

Thanx TOGG........

I`ll keep you informed......

Regards....Mick
 

MICK79

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
14
TOGG........I've eliminated my spy programmes.
Alas, I still can't get any joy..........

Thanx anyway......

Best regards......Mick......
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,934
Mick,

Sorry not to have been more help.

What did your ISP say about whether it was using proxies and, if it was, how you could bypass them?

You said you weren't using a firewall but are you using a router?
There is quite a bit of material on Google about adjusting routers to open ports (some, if not all, have built in firewalls that may need settings changed).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top