open ports!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mickeyredlad

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
46
I have done a scan on my pc and here are a lists of ports it says are open is it possible to close them? if so do i need to and how??

NetBIOS 139

WEB 80

Server Message Block 445


Aparrantly the netbios one is the one that needs to be closed!
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
1,241
Hi Mickeyredlad,

Does your firewall have the facility to configure your ports?

If not, there are plenty of free firewalls that will stealth block them all.

Cheers

Liam
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2003
Messages
401
Since I'm only guessing what your OS is, here's a link to disable NetBios. As far as I'm aware this won't be necessary for the average home pc user, unless you're on network.

This port (139) is used by trojans, check link to see which.

e-liam is right though, the only really safe thing to do is to download a free firewall. Although free they will still everything you need them to.
I recommend Sygate myself, for first time FW user
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Dittos with TopCat and E-Liam....get a firewall. I happen to be partial to Zone Alarm. It too is free and does a great job.

Anyway, that's my view. :)
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
1,241
Hi all,

Just a note, but I think Mickey must alraedy have a firewall of some description. With only 3 out of some 44,000 open, something has to be screening them. :)

Cheers

Liam
 

Mickeyredlad

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
46
I run that scan with my firewall disabled, i think it was just a quick scan. I use sygate myself is that enough to close the ports when it is active?
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2003
Messages
401
I use Sygate myself and it does a great job. It has caught all port scans thrown at me, and recently saved me from RPC exploit. Doing a scan with your FW disabled is like taking a penalty without a goalkeeper. It's not going to tell you if you're FW is doing it's job.
I would still recommend that you disable NetBios since it's not needed by home pc user as far as I can see.
 

Mickeyredlad

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
46
Just tried the stealht scan and it appears that im fully stealthed.
All done! thanks guys.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top