1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Openeing ports on a router with an internet connection from a adsl modem?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bush, Jun 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bush

    bush Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Hi,I have no problems opening ports on a modem/router combo but I can never get it working on router that is being fed the internet from a modem.

    Can anyone help me here, ive tried putting the routers ip address on DMZ in the modem but this didnt work.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about you start with the make/model of the broadband modem and router in question here?

    One solution is to "nuder" the router with the following configuration.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  3. bush

    bush Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Thanks, that seems to work. I need to open ports on the 1st router with this setup, ye? Not on the 2nd router?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Correct, you're actually using the secondary router as a wireless AP, the routing functions are unused.
     
  5. bush

    bush Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Is there any other way of doing so that I can use the 2nd router to open the ports, its not a big deal but id rather not use the first one if possible. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If the first router can be configured for bridge mode, you can then treat it as a standard modem.

    Another option is to configure the second router into the DMZ of the first router, which will allow you to do port configuration changes on the second router.
     
  7. bush

    bush Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Yes, the first router can be confidured to bridge mode, is it just matter of turning on bridge mode or do I have to change any other settings, ip addresses, dhcp etc?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    No, when you configure for bridge mode, the NAT layer and DHCP all disappear, and it becomes a plain modem. That's the object of the exercise. :)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/579629

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice