Opening Port 1433

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Chris286

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
26
I need to open Port 1433 for remote access. Can someone please tell me where to start?
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
7,235
First place to start is to describe your network setup. Are you behind a router? Do you use software firewalls? Are you running DHCP or Static? What is the make-model of the router? Is this a single PC or multiple PC setup?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
For someone to help you will need to post some information about your configuration.

Home network, router make/model, operating system, isp to name the most relevent.
 

Chris286

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
26
We have multiple PCs connected to a server with a cisco router, static IP, server runs Windows Server 2003. Not sure of the cisco router model... the tech company is installing later this morning. Just thought I'd try to get a jump on this. Guess I need to wait for complete info. Anything else I should know? Thanks for your help.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Chris286 said:
We have multiple PCs connected to a server with a cisco router, static IP, server runs Windows Server 2003. Not sure of the cisco router model... the tech company is installing later this morning. Just thought I'd try to get a jump on this. Guess I need to wait for complete info. Anything else I should know? Thanks for your help.
The model of the router would help. What application are you using for remote access and what computer do you need remote access to. I would just explain to your tech support what you want to do. They can probably set it up in two minutes. It is not that hard.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
894
I would rename the SA account, and use NT Integrated authentication. At the very least, give SA a strong password.

If you don't, your system will probably be processing credit cards for a ".RU" domain by the end of the day. :)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
I would also change the default port from 1433 to something else. If people do a port scan and find 1433 they automatically know what to look for.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top