1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

OS does not load by default

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by batscrptmod200, Jun 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. batscrptmod200

    batscrptmod200 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    this is on a friends computer
    OS does not load by default
    vista boot manager maybe missing and how would i replace it
    it drives my friend crazy
     
  2. CheeseZhenshi

    CheeseZhenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    When you say it doesn't boot by default what do you mean? As in you can't get it to load at all, or you have to go through some screens to get it to load? If so, what do you have to go through/

    I'm not sure how you would replace the boot manager, but you may want to just burn Super Grub 2 to a disk and booting from that. It'll allow you to scan for any operating systems and boot from what it finds. Of course, this is just if you can't boot from it at all, otherwise you're just adding another step to the process. http://www.supergrubdisk.org/category/download/supergrub2diskdownload/
     
  3. batscrptmod200

    batscrptmod200 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    she says she has to press f12 (as if it is not even trying to boot)
    i am not there right now will reply when i get an answer maybe tonight but no longer than tomorrow
     
  4. CheeseZhenshi

    CheeseZhenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    From what I can tell pressing f12 on Vista changes the boot order temporarily to boot from another option, so it sounds like her boot order is just out of whack. Try having her press f2 to reach the BIOS and changing the boot order. She'll probably want her internal hard disk to be the first priority.
    When she doesn't press f12 what shows up? If it's just a black screen saying no operating system found this is probably the solution.
     
  5. CheeseZhenshi

    CheeseZhenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    My bad, f2 isn't the standard key for entering BIOS, it's delete. My computer's just weird.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057898